Navigate Up
Sign In
NSU Holiday Choral Concert set for Nov. 29
ABERDEEN, S.D. – The Northern State University Concert Choir and Chamber Singers will perform their annual Holiday Choral Concert at 7:30 p.m. Nov. 29.
 

The concert at Aberdeen’s First Presbyterian Church, 318 S. Kline St., will be highlighted by Benjamin Britten’s “A Ceremony of Carols,” sung by mixed chorus.
 

The Concert Choir and Chamber Singers are under the direction of Dr. Timothy Woods, with the assistance of Dr. Allan Jacobson.
 

Members are listed below.

Sopranos
Natalie Allcock*                      Britton
Nichole Anderson                   Appleton, MN
Christina Ascheman*             Sebeka, MN
Monica Barker                        Andover
Megan Bennett                       Pierre
McKenzie Betting                    Ellendale, ND
Ashli Billington                        Ortonville, MN
Lara Brink                               Artesian
Kaitlin Buchholz*                    Tripp
Larissa Buchholz*                  Tripp
Yunju Cho                               Goyang Ilsan, South Korea
Samantha Converse               Milbank
Emily Davis*                           Aberdeen
Brittany Erickson                     Winner
Yvonne Freese*                      Lanesboro, MN
Bailey Geist*                           Roscoe
Caitlyn Hunt                            Pierre
Jillian Jensen                           Lennox
Jeanna Jerde*                        Aberdeen
Kallyn Jerde                            Aberdeen
Hyun Ah Kim                           Gyeong-gi, South Korea
Ji Yeong Kim                            Wonju, South Korea
Kyuree Kim                              Seoul, South Korea
Abby Klumb*                           Dimock
Lea Kooiman*                         Flandreau
Jesica Lancette                        Coon Rapids, MN
Eunbin Lee                              Busan, South Korea
Eunjung Lee                            Seoul, South Korea
Nicole Merriman                       Pierre
Soo Kyoung Park                     Seoul, South Korea
Carrie Pospishil                       Yankton
April Rogness                          Astoria
Bailey Roshau                         Mobridge
Carlee Sanders                        Pierre
Brittny Schanzenbach             Selby
Alexandra Scheuring               Lidgerwood, ND
Carrie Schlotte                        Webster
Courtney Sronce                     Watertown
Kayla Stoebner*                      Aberdeen
Hannah Swanson                     Aberdeen
Katie Wegleitner                     Lake City
Amanda Wentz                       Bismarck, ND
Erin Wolter                             Frederick
Katie Zetterlund*                    Aberdeen

Altos
Emma Adam                           Clark
Alyssa Becht                            Clear Lake
Kayla Burns*                           Brookings
Megan Case*                          Scranton, ND
Kallan Christman                    Clark
Benita Corcoran                      Pierre
Claire DeMilia                        Sioux Falls
Rebecca Fahey*                      Spearfish
Hillary Filler                            Mobridge
Christina Grimme                   Pierre
Kaitlyn Hargadine                   Vermillion
Jaeyoung Hong                        Busan, South Korea
Haley Hubbard                        DeSmet
Rebecca Hunt                          Pierre
Aran Hwang                            Cheonan, South Korea
Eungyo Jeong                          Busan, South Korea
Hyunah Jung                            Seoul, South Korea
Heather Kelsey                        South St. Paul, MN
Chelsea Kerbaugh                   Harwood, ND
Jamie Kessler*                        Jamestown, ND
Hee Seung Kim                        Gangneung-si, South Korea
Hyojeong Kim                          Busan, South Korea
Jandee Kim                              Seoul, South Korea
Juhee Kim                                Incheon, South Korea
Sangmi Kim                             Seoul, South Korea
Soullam Kim                            Busan, South Korea
Courtney Kosters                     Selby
Delanya LaBelle                      Sturgis
Ga E Lee                                  Busan, South Korea
Jae E Lee                                 Seoul, South Korea
Ruri Lee                                   South Korea
Ye-Ji Lee                                  Wonju, South Korea
Laura Linscheid                       Dallas, TX
Alisha Luymes*                       Wessington Springs
Melaney Maag                       Florence
Callie Marlette*                     Gettysburg
Nicole McAloon                      Huron
Jordan Melius
Mallorie Minor                       Hartford
Joyce Nolan                             Cooperstown, ND
Alexa Overweg*                     Kimball
Chanah Park                            Changwon, South Korea
Jisook Park                              Busan, South Korea
Saemi Park                              Seoul, South Korea
Brenna Rausch*                      Big Stone City
Kara Schlottman                     Rapid City
Sabrena Schmidt                     Huron
Saetbyul Song                          Incheon, South Korea
Ashley Stahlhut                       Jamestown, ND
Hillary Sward                          Dell Rapids
Kayla Thoele                           Jamestown, ND
Maggie Tupper                       Belle Fourche
Shelby Waliser                        Lisbon, ND
Amy Wietgrefe*                     Britton
Chorock Yoo                            Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Heein Yoon                              Seoul, South Korea

Tenors
Kyungmin Baek                       Busan, South Korea
Max Chamberlain*                 Huron
Sangmoon Cho                        Seoul, South Korea
Bo H Choi                                Seoul, South Korea
Eli Corbett*                             Lead
Denzel Eisenbeisz                    Bowdle
Austin Fordham                       Groton
Robert Howell                         Minneapolis, MN
Robert Klassen Jr.*                 South Sioux City, NE
Curtis Lawrence                      St. Francis, MN
Seung Pyo Lim                         Seoul, South Korea
Sage Marshall                         Rosebud
Tyson Meyer                           Leola
Alec Nelson                             Jamestown, ND
John Patzlaff*                          Platte
Anthony Rohr*                        Dickinson, ND
Levi Seefeldt                           Clark
Brandon Sieck*                       Onida
Ben Villa*                                Rapid City
Justin Wiedrich                       Roscoe
Alen Zeledon                           Watertown

Basses
Ben Ashton                              St. Paul, MN
Yeonook Choi                          Busan, South Korea
Robert Conrad*                      Sioux Falls
Calvin Cramer                         Camp Crook
Jacob Ebsen                             Milbank
Seth Honerman                       Aberdeen
Paul Hoselton*                        Fargo, ND
Chang S Hyun                          Busan, South Korea
Kent Johnsen                           Aberdeen
Minjun Joo                              Seoul, South Korea
Jong H Jung                             Seoul, South Korea
Dae H Kong                             Seoul, South Korea
Choongku Lee                         Seoul, South Korea
Hansoi Lee                              Seoul, South Korea
Junmin Lee                              Jinju, South Korea
Kelly Longden                          Chamberlain
Dylan Mickelson                     Mobridge
Jonathan Miller*                     Kimball
Kevin Nakajima*                     Vale
Anthony Newman                   Aberdeen
Sanghoon Oh                           Busan, South Korea
Won J Oh                                 Viwang-si, South Korea
DaeKyu Park                            Seoul, South Korea
Jun H Park                               Seoul, South Korea
Sang Wook Park                      Gwanju, South Korea
Wesley Pertuit                        Mobridge
Nate Poeppel                          Gettysburg
Alexander Roth                       Pierre
Salvatore Salvo                       Hightstown, NJ
Brandon Schmit                      Volga
Tyler Schwan*                         Surrey, ND
Byoungmu Sohn                      Seoul, South Korea
Samuel Son                             Kang Won Province, South Korea
Connor Spears                         Watertown
Joseph Strelow                        Carver, MN
Cody Swanson*                       Langford
Dane Vanderpan                     Bismarck, ND
Joseph Weseloh*                    Watertown
Nathan Wilson                        Kimball
Darian Wright                         Aberdeen