Navigate Up
Sign In
Public welcome to attend NSU concerto/aria competition
​ABERDEEN, S.D. – Northern State University’s 2013-14 Concerto/Aria Competition will be held on Thursday, Jan. 30, in Krikac Auditorium.
 
Instrumentalists will compete beginning at 5 p.m. and vocalists will compete beginning at 7 p.m. The public is welcome to attend one or both events.
 
Competitors must be enrolled as full-time students in the 2014 spring semester. There will be one instrumental and one vocal winner, each with the opportunity to perform as a soloist with the Aberdeen University/Civic Symphony on Sunday, April 27.
 
Among the event’s judges are Russell Svenningsen, assistant professor of music at Augustana College; Christopher Stanichar, associate professor and director of orchestras at Augustana College; and Matthew Makeever, who has assistant conducted the Montana State University Symphony Orchestra and Brass Choir, and was recently a guest conductor for the MSU wind ensemble.
 
The competition is organized by Dr. Robert Vodnoy, conductor of the AUCS and professor of strings and music history at NSU. This competition marks Vodnoy’s ninth year organizing the event, and with “seven instrumental and 19 vocal competitors, it’s one of the largest and most competitive fields we’ve ever had,” he said.
 
 
Instrumental Competitors
Bailey Geist, Roscoe: piano
Amanda Wentz, Bismarck, N.D.: piccolo trumpet
Charlotte Grandpre, Huron: clarinet
John Patzlaff, Platte: clarinet
 Molly Royals, Rapid City: clarinet
Taylor Johnson, Aberdeen: cello
Derek VanDenTop, Canton: alto saxophone
Robert Conrad, Sioux Falls: tuba
Tyler Schwan, Surrey, N.D.: trombone
 
Vocal Competitors
Nathaniel Wilson, Kimball: tenor
Katie Zetterlund, Aberdeen: soprano
Joseph Weseloh, Watertown: baritone
Eli Corbett, Deadwood: tenor
McKenzie Betting, Ellendale, N.D.: soprano
Jacob Ebsen, Milbank: baritone
Emily Davis, Aberdeen: soprano
Yvonne Freese, Lanesboro, Minn.: soprano
Kaitlin Buchholz, Tripp: soprano
Kayla Stoebner, Aberdeen: soprano
Katie Wegleitner, Lake City: soprano
Christina Ascheman, Park Rapids, Minn.: soprano
Maxwell Chamberlain, Huron: tenor
Lara Brink, Artesian: soprano
Paul Hoselton, Fargo, N.D.: baritone
Salvatore Scavo, Hightstown, N.J.: baritone
Jonathan Miller, Kimball: baritone
Cody Swanson, Langford: baritone
Natalie Allcock, Britton: soprano