Navigate Up
Sign In
NSU releases fall 2012 dean’s list

ABERDEEN, S.D. – Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D., has released the dean’s list for the fall 2012 semester.

Students who have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average for the semester are eligible for the dean’s list.
 
NSU students who achieved dean’s list status and requested that their names be released to the media are listed below. Lists are separated by students' GPA and full- or part-time status. There are four lists total.

Full-time students 4.00
 
Aberdeen:       Jordan Abu-Sirriya
                       Michael Abu-Sirriya
                       Kara Alm
                       Taylor Bice
                       Ashli Billington
                       Alissa Blinder
                       Shelby Braun
                       Chris Bredeson
                       Tamara Briscoe
                       Ethan Brown
                       Ella Campbell
                       Amber Couch
                       Katy Durst
                       Kody Ebach
                       DeAnna Ganz
                       Eric Gerber
                       Jason Gonsor
                       Katelyn Grote
                       Reyd Heier
                       Desha Hoellein
                       Kindra Holsing
                       Kallyn Jerde
                       Kelsey Kimbler
                       Zackary Krage
                       Katherine Linke
                       Katelynn Lovrien
                       Becky Malsam
                       Tabitha Martinmaas
                       Robin Matushin
                       Emily McCallister
                       Brian Monson
                       Amber Moran
                       Taylor Morsching
                       Kari Murtagh
                       Kevin Nichols
                       Julia Owens
                       Jennifer Piseno
                       Boyce Pond
                       Zachary Reierson
                       Emily Richardt
                       Jordan Schaffer
                       Richard Schmit
                       Alexis Simons
                       Sabrina Smith-Mount
                       Eric Swain
                       Bailey Swenson
                       Thomas Therkelsen
                       Aleya Ward
                       Lauren Weaver
                       Danielle Weisz
                       Amy Wietgrefe
                       Abby Woytassek
                       Laurie Zemlicka
                       Haley Zerr
Andover:               Rebecca Idt
Bath:                  Cassidy Anderson
Beresford:             Abigail Gylfe
Big Stone City:        Brenna Rausch
                       Bryn Stock
Black Hawk:            Megan Czmowski
                       Delayna LaBelle
Blunt:                 Monty McNaught
Bristol:               Brooke Johnson
Canton:                Derek VanDenTop
Castlewood:            Kelsey Little
Chamberlain:           Kelly Longden
Clear Lake:            Alyssa Becht
Colton:                Rebecca Swier
Corona:                Ashley Schultz
Cresbard:              Justine Tuscherer
Elkton:                Megan Krogman
                       Rachel Krogman
Estelline:             Hilary Gorder
Faulkton:              Jordan Melius
                       Jonathan Stahl
                       Robert Stahl
Flandreau:             Joseph Parsley
Frederick:             Mikayla Barondeau
                       Faith Wolter
Gettysburg:            Nathan Poeppel
Groton:                Austin Fordham
                       Heather Halsey
                       Mariah Woods
Highmore:              Catherine Kerr
Hosmer:                Miranda Brower
Hoven:                 Jeffrey Hageman
Huron:                 Nathaniel Brown
                       Lisa Hunt
                       Jazmine Myers
                       Allyson Waldner
                       Adam Wollman
Ipswich:               Olivia Baer
                       Megan Pond
Iroquois:              Caleb Jesser
Kimball:               Alexa Overweg
Lake City:             Katie Wegleitner
Lake Preston:          Menno Schukking
Langford:              Cody Swanson
Lennox:                Christina Renz
Leola:                 Ashley Yost
Letcher:               Emily Hansen
Martin:                Cara Kratovil
Mellette:              Ty Brown
Milbank:               Tyler Munson
                       Ryan Patnoe
Miller:                Angela Koeck
                       Amanda Taylor
Mitchell:              Kerry Shannon
Mobridge:              Rachel Beitelspacher
                       Caitlin Friesz
                       Ryan Hoffman
Morristown:            Kaci Maier
Onida:                 Brandon Sieck
Pierre:                Amanda Goglin
                       Curry Kuehl
                       Stephanie Snow
                       Megan Vockrodt
Platte:                John Patzlaff
Presho:                Jordi Terca
Quinn:                 Lincoln Smith
Rapid City:            Kelli Kabrud
                       Skye Warwick
Raymond:               Heidi Mehlberg
Redfield:              Shiloh Appel
Roslyn:                Pamela Trautner
Selby:                 Kelli Gereau
Sherman:               Chad Stoterau
Sioux Falls:           Mia Barnett
                       Kayla Harsch
                       Thad Johnson
                       Marissa Nelson
                       Sara Peterson
                       Alicia Schelling
Spearfish:             Monte Meyerink
Vermillion:            Valerie Robinson
Viborg:                Maria Franker
Warner:                Kelsey Rozell
Watertown:             Amanda Arendsee
                       Sara Enstad
                       Christine Hickel
                       Robert Johnson
                       Adam Kiefer
                       Brittany Kranz
                       Nicholas Kranz
                       Natasha Tharp
                       Alyssa Thyen
Waubay:                Melanie Jorgenson
Webster:               Teresa Ewalt
Wessington Springs:    Alisha Luymes
Westport:              Karissa Stein
Willow Lake:           Wyatt Warkenthien
Wilmot:                Melinda Quade
Yankton:               Jorgen Wadkins
Santa Rosa, Calif.:    Shane Clancy
Crescent, Iowa:        Lindsey Varnell
Albert Lea, Minn.:     Casey Ciffra
Albertville, Minn.:    Andrea Boisner
Coon Rapids, Minn.:    Jesica Lancette
Excelsior, Minn.:      Renee Hoffman
Inver Grove Heights,
Minn.:            Brittany Huback
Minnetonka, Minn.:     Ashley Gabler
Monticello, Minn.:     Sadie Hanson
Pipestone, Minn.:      Mark Abrahamson
Plymouth, Minn.:       Logan Fahnhorst
Prior Lake, Minn.:     Lindsey Fluharty
Raymond, Minn.:        Zachery Hauser
Robbinsdale, Minn.:    Megan Miller
Saint Francis, Minn.:  Kelsey Gale
Saint Michael, Minn.:  Kallie Adams
South Saint Paul,
Minn.:            Heather Kelsey
Starbuck, Minn.:       Lucas Anderson
Wabasso, Minn.:        Morgan McKittrick
Great Falls, Mont.:    Julia Upshaw
Bismarck, N.D.:        Britlyn Sturlaugson
Carrington, N.D.:      Julia Wold
Ellendale, N.D.:       Alura Schweitz
Forbes, N.D.:          Joseph Klipfel
Gwinner, N.D.:         Jenica Bohnenkamp
Jamestown, N.D.:       Daniel Fischer
                       Sasha Seekins
Minot, N.D.:           Brady Schwan
Oakes, N.D.:           Rebecca Greenmyer
Wahpeton, N.D.:        James Green
Columbus, Neb.:        Aya Morgan
Papillion, Neb.:       Macey Engel
North Las Vegas, Nev.: Tyler Thurston
Milwaukie, Ore.:       Brandon Pokarney
Bryan, Texas:          Elise Westfall
Saint Johnsbury,
Vermont:               Michael Newman
Everett, Wash.:        Riley Ayers
Ladysmith, Wis.:       Hailey Zimmer
Sao Paulo, Brazil:     Felipe Alfaia
Beijing, China:        Bo-Ya Shen
Bejing, China:         Ran Zhou
Haerbin, China:        Wei Liu
Qingdao, Shandong,
China:      Lude Zhu
Shanghai, China:       Jingyun Cheng
                       Shi Huang
                       Lu Liu
                       Shuwei Que
                       Ke Shi
                       Lu Wang
Zhejiang, China:       Yiwei Shen
Weferlingen, Germany:  Olga Teier
Busan, Korea:          Yeonook Choi
                       Jabin Ha
                       Hyojeong Kim
                       Bora Nam
Daegu, Korea           Hyemin Kwon
Dalian, Korea:         Kyeongrim Kim
Gunpo-Si, Korea:       Chorock Yoo
Incheon, Korea         Juhee Kim
Kyeongsangnamdo,
Korea:      Eungyo Jeong
Seoul, Korea:          Min Kim
Suwon-Si, Korea:       Yeji Kim
Ulsan, Korea:          Aram Jeong
                       Bowoon Kim
Yongin-Si, Korea:      Choongku Lee
Pampatar, Venezuela:   Salim Enrique Manzour Sifontes
 
Part-time students 4.00
Aberdeen:   Joseph Adam
                   Austin DesLauriers
                   Jennifer Ehresmann
                   Dale Farmen
                   Seth Honerman
                   Marilee Keahey
                   Michelle Kelly
                   Ruth Kinyanjui
                   Rose Long
                   Patricia Luitjens
                   Meghan Mehlhoff
                   Aaron Newman
                   Michelle Nickolas
                   Heather Parker
                   Anthony Ponzo
                   Ronald Reff
                   Christopher Rieck
                   Margaret Russo
                   Clinton Rux
                   Cindy Schnabel
                   Sherri Stahl
                   Jerry Taylor
                   Jill Vining
Andover:           Ashley Williams
Brandon:           Chad Hennen
Bristol:           Stephanie Sanders
Britton:           Jonathan Odenbach
Clear Lake:        Matthew Maass
Fort Pierre:       Jennifer Bohman
Frederick:         Ellen Schlosser
Harrisburg:        Kristin Madsen
Hayes:             Randi Olson
Huron:             Gina Harmdierks
                   Lynne Smith
                   Melinda VandeWalle
Leola:             Brenda Merkel
                   Jacqulyn Wurtz
Philip:            Jordan Smith
Pierre:            Derek Gustafson
                   Timothy Kongslien
                   Lisa Peary
Rapid City:        Mehgan Pease
                   Adam Perrigo
Redfield:          Joshua Mach
Sioux Falls:       Thaddeus Banley
                   ThucTrinh Luong
                   Jacqueline Maiers
Spearfish:         Kara Mader
Tea:               Joshua Weber
Winner:            Noah Steinfeld
Laurens, Iowa:     Steven Sernett
Appleton, Minn.:   Nichole Anderson
Montevideo, Minn.: Kammie Weissenfluh
Medina, N.D.:      Corey Kapp
Lakewood, Wash.:   Kelli Bornander
Beijing, China:    Shan Jiang

 
 
Full-time students 3.50-3.99
 
Aberdeen:      Emily Aman
                       Jennifer Anderson
                       Ray Anderson
                       Jessica Appl
                       Brittany Arment
                       Lori Baldwin
                       Rochelle Bauer
                       Tonya Becker
                       Christopher Beusch
                       Corey Bobzien
                       Lance Bonn
                       Kayla Brockel
                       Abigail Burgard
                       Darren Cleveland
                       Emily Davis
                       Matthew Dawn
                       Phoebe Dawn
                       Alexis Doerr
                       Zachary Drees
                       Alexander Dumdie
                       Erica Fettig
                       Jared Fischbach
                       Samantha Francis
                       Matthew Freidel
                       Nathan Geffre
                       Michaela Glugla
                       Andrew Grandpre
                       Jenna Gruebele
                       Baker Haar
                       Matthew Hanson
                       Shelby Hanson
                       Rachel Haug
                       Lindsey Hay
                       Mitchell Hoellein
                       Ioana Hojda
                       Sarah Honerman
                       Alexandrea Howell
                       Phillip Hoyt
                       Monica Huber
                       Bojana Ilic
                       Anna Jahraus
                       Jeanna Jerde
                       Jhavontae Jones
                       Brandon Kinder
                       Kelli Koeppe
                       Jeffrey Koval
                       Alison Kusler
                       Reggie Lawrence
                       Michael Lenling
                       Marlys Maack
                       Christopher Malsam
                       Lauren Marshall
                       Chloe Martell
                       Adam McCallister
                       Tanner Myers
                       Elizabeth Nehlich
                       Hannah Nehlich
                       Kira Neville
                       Kaitlyn Newman
                       Hilary Peterson
                       Jennifer Podoll
                       Robert Porter
                       Tyler Rau
                       Jennifer Rivera
                       Micah Rogers
                       Peter Ryman
                       Denae Schatz
                       Alyssa Seaton
                       Brittany Simon
                       Jessica Simon
                       Shanna Smith
                       Kelli Snyder
                       Tammy Spellman
                       Jamie Stadel
                       Tania Stahl
                       Ellen Thomsen
                       Mikaela Waiflein
                       Jordan Wald
                       Misti Ward
                       John Wegehaupt
                       Michael Wegehaupt
                       Joseph Weseloh
                       Abbey Wilson
                       Rachel Wilson
                       Joshua Wisniewski
                       Libby Wiswall
                       Makenzie Zomers
Arlington:             Austin Jensen
Armour:                Rubylin Schroeder
Artesian:              Lara Brink
Bath:                  Kemari Blumhardt
                       Joseph Locken
                       Mark Sperry
Bison:                 Michael Stockert
Black Hawk:            Lyndsey Messmer
Bowdle:                Denzel Eisenbeisz
Brandon:               Denise DeCurtins
Britton:               Michael Alberts
                       Natalie Allcock
                       Shelby Beck
                       Autumn Deutsch
                       Hillarey Holland
                       Karli Jones
                       Allison Landmark
                       Jatelyn Meyer
Buffalo:               Shelby Clarkson
                       Rachael Heggem
Castlewood:            Whitney Kemink
Chester:               Jill Schaefer
Claremont:             Samantha Johnson
Clark:                 Kallan Christman
                       Levi Seefeldt
Clear Lake:            Kayla Ronne
Columbia:              Carly Johnson
                       Gatlin Johnson
Conde:                 Molly Taylor
Corsica:               Janae Lagge
De Smet:               Haley Hubbard
Dell Rapids:           Hillary Sward
Dimock:                Abby Klumb
Dupree:                Alexandra Alspach
                       Cassandra Mraz
Elk Point:             Nicholas Murphy
Eureka:                Kelly Goetz
                       Joni Merkel
                       Amy Moser
Faulkton:              Bethany Craker
Florence:              Melaney Maag
                       Shelby Sumner
Garden City:           Kelsey Luckhurst
                       Maggie Stern
Gettysburg:            Tial Donovan
Groton:                Sydney Erickson
                       Gabriel Kjellsen
                       Kalen Kjellsen
                       Matthew Thorson
Hartford:              Samantha Knutson
                       Allie Macdonald
                       Jayde Sechser
                       Michael Tuch
Hecla:                 Emily Monsen
Herreid:               McKyla Kary
Hitchcock:             Lyza Bixler
Hosmer:                Chandler Preszler
Hoven:                 Lyndsey Hartung
                       Clint Huber
Huron:                 Jeffery Bartel
                       Janna Black
                       Maxwell Chamberlain
                       Sara Harmon
                       Steve Heisel
                       Su Hlaing
                       Charlotte Mallard
                       Christopher Parlette
                       Sabrena Schmidt
Ipswich:               Katelyn Gannon
                       Jennifer Kilber
                       Darci Malsam
                       Thomasina Rohrbach
Irene:                 Holly Barkley
Java:                  Samantha Noess
Kimball:               Cynthia Konechne
                       Vanessa Smith
Lake Preston:          Andrew McGuire
Langford:              Jeffrey Tobin
Lennox:                Jillian Jensen
Leola:                 LaRae Mock
Lesterville:           Kody Kyriss
Madison:               Ashley Currey
                       Theresa Knapp
Mansfield:             Rebecca Pease
                       Kelsey Reis
                       Taylor Rozell
Martin:                Laura Hodson
McLaughlin:            Danielle Larson
Mellette:              Jenna Larson
Milbank:               Briana Breske
                       Marissa Weber
Mina:                  Alex Droog
                       Dreena Streckfuss
Mitchell:              Brooke Mathey
                       Katie Schreurs
Mobridge:              Hilary Filler
                       Shelly Lewellen
                       Bailey Roshau
                       Steven Zimoski
Mound City:            Shellby VanderLaan
Murdo:                 Katie Nix
Newell:                Megan Mutchler
Oacoma:                Amber Toepfer
Onida:                 Travis Rinehart
                       Tate Senftner
Parkston:              Travis Gerlach
Philip:                Colin VanLint
Piedmont:              Katelyn Lundgren
Pierre:                Travis Adney
                       Jackson Bruce
                       Samantha Bullard
                       Alicyn Even
                       Megan Holm
                       Nicole Merriman
                       Dylan Reimers
                       Elizabeth Stewart
Rapid City:            Courtney Carmichael
                       Erin Crawford
                       Chad Gibson
                       Brittany Hiten
                       Kalie Maiden
                       Brandon Quinn
                       Kara Schlottman
                       Jordan Seidel
Redfield:              Chad Kopplin
                       Joel McNeely
                       Rachel Waldner
Roscoe:                Bailey Geist
Roslyn:                Megan Pushor
Salem:                 Christina Tucker
Seneca:                Kasey Schaefer
Sioux Falls:           Claire DeMilia
                       Franklin Forsman
                       Benjamin Jastram
                       Lyssa Mondry
                       Paul Moneke
                       Jessica Nelson
                       Jena Shepersky
                       Robert Smith
                       Samantha Smith
                       Mercede Stotesbery
                       Megan Thalhuber
Spearfish:             Rebecca Fahey
Stratford:             Robb Erickson
Timber Lake:           Scott Biegler
Tripp:                 Kaitlin Buchholz
                       Jessica Horn
Twin Brooks:           Emily Tillma
Vermillion:            Kyle Nemec
Viborg:                Zachary Kraning
Wagner:                Devon Brecke
                       Rachel Clark
Watertown:             Rachel Berg
                       Olivia Forman
                       Kaitlin Fuerstenau
                       Zachary Kuhlman
                       Trisha Strohfus
                       Alexandra Traufler
                       Taylor Zemlicka
                       Tyson Zemlicka
Waubay:                Ashlyn Jorgenson
Webster:               Ashley Ewalt
                       Jennifer Michlitsch
                       Carrie Schlotte
Wentworth:             Mark Hanley
Westport:              Brennan Goehring
                       Nathan Solum
Winner:                Brittany Erickson
                       Jessica Massa
Wolsey:                Kelsey Kuestermeyer
Anchorage, Alaska:     Anna Woern
Cave Creek, Ariz.:     Morgan Richardson
Chandler, Ariz.:       Dallas Lopez
                       Edward Lopez
Catheys Valley,
Calif.:     Bryce Williams
Rocklin, Calif.:       Cortnei Chance
Santa Rosa, Calif.:    Mike Bogdanovich
Colorado Springs,
Colo.:            Anastasia Alhamra
Land O Lakes, Fla.:    Erin Ballard
Hawarden, Iowa:        Makayla McConnell
Little Rock, Iowa:     Carrie Johnson
Rock Rapids, Iowa:     Ross Ackerman
Waterloo, Iowa:        Andrew Crisman
Spirit Lake, Idaho:    Derek Tymesen
Kaneville, Ill.:       Korey Maple
Albertville, Minn.:    Teresa Edelman
Andover, Minn.:        Kara Hofschild
Annandale, Minn.:      Mykenzie Spaulding
Atwater, Minn.:        Trever Heining
Balaton, Minn.:        Shane Erickson
Buffalo, Minn.:        John Eckstein
Burnsville, Minn.:     Stephanie Horkey
Champlin, Minn.:       Connor McDonald
Coon Rapids, Minn.:    Robert Neisen
Detroit Lakes, Minn.:  Alana King
Eagan, Minn.:          Katie Thell
Eden Prairie, Minn.:   Eryn Yancy
Freeport, Minn.:       Alissa Blommel
Ghent, Minn.:          Walker Hennen
Inver Grove Heights,
Minn.:      Jamie Golden
Ivanhoe, Minn.:        Samantha Przymus
Luverne, Minn.:        Hayley Schacht
                       Elizabeth Scheidt
Maplewood, Minn.:      Brett Martin
Minneapolis, Minn.:    Danielle Hodgman
                       Jordin Novak
Minneota, Minn.:       Jenna Hennen
                       Megan Spanton
Monticello, Minn.:     Hunter Kopff
Newfolden, Minn.:      MacKinzie Magner
Norwood/Young America,
Minn.:      Matthew Meuleners
Ortonville, Minn.:     Hannah Treinen
Park Rapids, Minn.:    Christina Ascheman
Tracy, Minn.:          Alexis Beierman
Woodbury, Minn.:       Sarah Hintz
Sedalia, Mo.:          Nicholas Smith
Ashley, N.D.:          Alexandra Webster
Bismarck, N.D.:        Jonathan Feist
                       Karli Gilbertson
                       Allison Keller
Ellendale, N.D.:       McKenzie Betting
Fargo, N.D.:           Justin Parsons
Forman, N.D.:          Morgan Lock
Grand Forks, N.D.:     Mack Arvidson
                       Laura McCowan
Harwood, N.D.:         Chelsea Kerbaugh
Hatton, N.D.:          Stephanie Iverson
Jamestown, N.D.:       Kasey Gengler
                       Jaime Kessler
Park River, N.D.:      Connor Solseng
Tappen, N.D.:          Jared Mittleider
Valley City, N.D.:     Mindy Pfaff
West Fargo, N.D.:      Amy Glavan
Wishek, N.D.:          Devin Olson
Unadilla, Neb.:        Danae Stoner
Nashua, N.H.:          Aaron Mayo
Las Vegas, Nev.:       Khachirha Tugas
North Las Vegas, Nev.: Adam Thompson
Irving, Texas:         Jeb Clay
Somerset, Wis.:        Katelyn Kippes
Casper, Wyo.:          Aspin Rhoades
Cody, Wyo.:            Allison Samuels
Melbourne, Australia:  Trent Zomer
Porto Alegre, Brazil:  Cassio Victora Ruas
Benson, Canada:        Kristopher Keating
Kelowna, Canada:       Lauren Markle
Medicine Hat, Canada:  Braden Goldade
Beijing, China:        Tong Wu
Shanghai, China:       Jiabo Huang
                       Wenqi Jin
                       Chenjun Sun
                       Dong Wang
                       Xiaolan Wang
                       Danni Xu
                       Tongxin Zheng
Sichuan, China:        Yacheng Zhao
Zhejiang, China:       Jie Huang
Novi Sad, Serbia:      Marko Filipovic
Schmalkalden, Germany: Oliver Kalefe
                       Matthias Kubin
                       Markus Kurstedt
Anyanh-Si, Korea:      Soon Hong
Busan, Korea:          Yeongmin Ha
                       Jaeyoung Hong
                       Chang Hyun
                       Ho Jang
                       Anna Kim
                       Soullam Kim
                       Eunbin Lee
                       Yeong-Ung Noh
                       Jisook Park
                       Dongmin Song
Changwon, Korea:       Min-Ju Heo
Cheonan, Korea:        Da Hwang
Goyang-Si, Korea:      Jae Yoon
Gyeongsang Nam-Do,
Korea:            Yunji Kwoun
Hanam, Korea:          Hyun-Ah Kim
Seoul, Korea:          Jiin Chung
                       Hyunah Jung
                       Jong Jung
                       Eun Moon
                       Daekyu Park
                       Hee Yoon
Ulsan, Korea:          Jina Kim
Yongin-Si, Korea:      Ru Lee
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia:  Sultan Alqahtani
Caracas, Venzuela:     Miguel Maal
Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam:  Long Nguyen
 
 
Part-time students 3.50-3.99
 
Aberdeen:Mathew Campton
               Alissa Cavanaugh
               Christopher Eads
               Miranda Haugen
               JoAnn Jernberg
               Melissa Johnson
               Andrea Knoepfle
               Tigh Leibel
               Lesleann Palmer
               Danielle Remillard
               Amanda Sauer
               Paul Stogsdill
Blunt:         Valerie Myers
Claremont:     Emma Rasmussen
Conde:         Elissa Reppe
Herreid:       Jessica Berndt
Ipswich:       Lara Braun
Pierre:        Jamie Schreiber
Rapid City:    Tasa Sotelo
Sioux Falls:   Melissa Brulle
               Courtney Edwards
               Grant Efland
               Carmen Johnson
Webster:       Jody LaDue-McGrath
Yankton:       Laura Opsahl