Navigate Up
Sign In
NSU winter commencement set for Dec. 14
ABERDEEN, S.D. – Northern State University’s winter commencement ceremony will be 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 14, in the Johnson Fine Arts Center.
 
A total of 135 students will graduate this semester. This includes the first 22 graduates of the accelerated nursing program, a South Dakota State University program that takes place on the NSU campus.
 
The commencement speaker will be Dr. Alyssa Kiesow, associate professor of biology, NSU’s 2013 Outstanding Faculty Member.
 
Find commencement details HERE.
 
 
A list of graduates follows:
 
Graduate Studies
Master of Science
Anqi Wang, Beijing, China (Training and Development in E-learning)
Master of Science in Education
Katie Marie Anderson, Port Orchard, Wash. (Teaching and Learning)
Jacqueline Bindenagel (Teaching and Learning)
Kristina Marie Brewer, Aberdeen (Leadership and Administration)
Jay Lawrence DeCann, Little Falls, Minn. (Leadership and Administration)
Jonathon Evenson, Lisbon, N.D. (Sport Performance and Leadership)
Robin Gigov (Leadership and Administration)
Katarzyna Maria Jedeluk, Chicago (Educational Studies)
Braralee Khattapan, Jatujak, Thailand (Educational Studies)
Monty Lee Petersen, Aberdeen (Teaching and Learning)
Debra G. Schuelke, Groton (Teaching and Learning)
Bethany Rebekah Singrey, Watertown (Teaching and Learning)
Aaron Smith, Aberdeen (Educational Studies)
 
College of Arts and Sciences
Bachelor of Science in Honoribus

**   Courtney L. Carmichael, Rapid City (Biology)
* Bethany A. Ellefson, Trent (Environmental Science)
* Abigail Gylfe, Beresford (Biology)
Bachelor of Science in Education in Honoribus
    * Bethany A. Ellefson, Trent (Biology)
Bachelor of Arts
* Michael Abu-Sirriya, Aberdeen (History)
Scott D. Blanchard, Aberdeen (Political Science)
Nicholas J. DeVries, Willmar, Minn. (Sociology: Criminal Justice)
Elliott R. Gray (Sociology: Criminal Justice)
Kirby S. Gregg, Mitchell (Sociology: Criminal Justice)
Erik L. Guthmiller, Hayti (History)
Greg Henderson, Henderson, Nev. (Sociology: Criminal Justice)
John R. Kath, Coon Rapids, Minn. (History)
Kyle V. Mergens, Cottage Grove, Minn. (Sociology: Human Services)
Ashley A. O'Hara, Aberdeen (Sociology: Criminal Justice)
Brittny R. Schanzenbach, Sioux Falls (Sociology: Criminal Justice)
Jason M. Schumacher, Deadwood (History)
Nicole L. Taylor, Conde (Sociology: Criminal Justice)
Jordan T. Wald, Aberdeen (History)
Bachelor of General Studies
Caitlyn Carol Bjerke, Clark (General Studies)
Kendra J. Bornhoft, Aberdeen (General Studies)
Jeremy N. Bostian, Aberdeen (General Studies)
Gary E. Darling (General Studies)
Nicolia T. Edwards, Aberdeen (General Studies)
Teri L. Lewis, Aberdeen (General Studies)
Miranda D. McKenzie, Pierre (General Studies)
Dawn Syhre, Brookings (General Studies)
Bachelor of Science
* Brittany J. Arment, Aberdeen (BiologY)
Kipp K. Cross, Fort Pierre (Biology)
Brandon K. Nichols, Aberdeen (Environmental Science; Biology)
Brock T. Rose, Aberdeen (Biology)
Bachelor of Science in Education
Samantha L. Kronbach, Britton (English)
Alura Belle Schweitz, Ellendale, N.D. (Mathematics)
Associate of Arts
Isaac B. Malsom, Hosmer (General Studies)
Callie J. Palmquist, Carpenter (General Studies)
Kristine L. Rathjen, Huron (General Studies)
Associate of Science
Brock T. Rose, Aberdeen (Biotechnology)
 
School of Business
Bachelor of Arts
** Aram Jeong, Ulsan, South Korea (International Business)
Marquis C. Mulkey, Tampa, Fla. (International Business)
Bachelor of Science
** Cassidy A. Anderson, Bath (Management)
Taylor S. Armstrong, Warner (Management)
Mike J. Bellmore, Brandon (Management)
Nicholas Bittner, Aberdeen (Banking and Financial Services)
Shane R. Bruckner, Conde (Business Administration)
Stacey L. Burkhart, Sioux Falls (Management)
Junyoung Choi, Gyeongsang Nam-Do, South Korea (Business Administration)
Breelyn Cowan, Highmore (Marketing)
Logan T. Dosch, Aberdeen (Management)
* Kelli Michelle Erickson, Sisseton (Business Administration)
Jayson J. Geditz, Ipswich (Business Administration)
Eric M. Hames, O’Neill, Neb. (Banking and Financial Services)
** Luke H. Hauert, Plankinton (Professional Accountancy; Finance)
Alli S. Hawley, Mellette (Business Administration)
Danielle N. Hodgman, Minneapolis, Minn. (Accounting)
Monica Casey-Huber, Aberdeen (Professional Accountancy; Management)
Jason R. Jarvis, Aberdeen (Management)
Cody J. Ketterling, Aberdeen (Banking and Financial Services; Management)
Samantha J. Knutson, Hartford (Professional Accountancy)
Melanie Ellen Koehlmoos, Aberdeen (Marketing)
Kaye M. Leiferman, Kimball (Management; Marketing)
* Heidi M. Mehlberg, Raymond (Management)
* Jared D. Mittleider, Tappen, N.D. (Management)
Kayla Belle Obeslo, Sioux Falls (Management)
Sarah A. Ogrinc, Aberdeen (Accounting)
Sean M. Ramalho, Puyallup, Wash. (Management)
Charles L. Regan, Jamestown, N.D. (Management; Marketing)
Alex J. Reich, Aberdeen (Management)
Maria A. Schaffhauser, Aberdeen (Management)
Jena A. Shepersky, Sioux Falls (Marketing)
Mark A. Sherman, Goodwin (Professional Accountancy)
Jessica M. Simon, Aberdeen (Professional Accountancy; Banking and Financial Services)
** Sherri L. Stahl, Aberdeen (Administrative Systems: Management Information Systems)
Elizabeth L. Stewart, Pierre (Professional Accountancy)
Alyssa M. Stolle, Groton (Marketing)
Nathan A. Sutton, Aberdeen (Management)
Dustin D. Tetzlaff, Watertown (Banking and Financial Services
Alandra Mae Van Vleet, Redfield (Management; Economics)
Derek J. White, Aberdeen (Marketing; Management)
Associate of Science
Jennifer L. Andera, Aberdeen (Business Administration)
Tyler J. Heiser, Aberdeen (Business Administration)
Jennifer Ann Rivera, Aberdeen (Business Administration)
 
School of Education
Bachelor of Science
* Michael Abu-Sirriya, Aberdeen (Psychology)
Amanda F. Filiaga, Pocatello, Idaho (Human Performance and Fitness: Personal Training, Strength and Conditioning)
Zachary R. Emde, Murrieta, Calif. (Sport Marketing and Administration)
Dustin D. Johnson, Bristol (Sport Marketing and Administration)
* Brooke C. Logan, Bristol (Psychology)
Gerardo Magana, Oakley, Calif. (Sport Marketing and Administration)
* Kevin D. Nichols, Aberdeen (Psychology)
Ashley A. O'Hara, Aberdeen (Psychology)
* Elizabeth A. Scheidt, Luverne, Minn. (Sport Marketing and Administration)
Ikee H. Sirleaf, Anoka, Minn. (Psychology)
Bachelor of Science in Education
Jennifer L. Anderson, Aberdeen (Elementary Education; Special Education)
* Sadie L. Hanson, Monticello, Minn. (Elementary Education; Special Education)
Jennifer Hoyle, Aberdeen (Elementary Education)
Elizabeth A. Maunu, Aberdeen (Elementary Education; Special Education)
* Ashley J. Schultz, Corona (Elementary Education; Special Education)
* Mariah M. Woods, Groton (Elementary Education; Special Education)
 
School of Fine Arts
Bachelor of Arts
Matthew Freidel, Aberdeen (Art: Fine Arts)
Stephanie N. Horkey, Apple Valley, Minn. (Art: Fine Arts)
Christopher Massa, Corpus Christi, Texas (Music)
* Katie A. Schreurs, Mitchell (Art: Fine Arts)
Paul B. Stogsdill, Aberdeen (Art: Advertising Design)
***Aleya Ward, Aberdeen (Art: Multimedia Design)
Bachelor of Music Education
**Nichole R. Anderson, Appleton, Minn. (Music: Instrumental, Vocal)
***Alisha M. Luymes, Wessington Springs (Music: Vocal)
 
SDSU Accelerated Nursing
Bachelor of Science
* Rachel Benzinger, Hudson, Wis. (Nursing)
** Stephanie Brandt, Britton (Nursing)
* Natalie Ching, Estelline (Nursing)
Lindsey Dolezal, Dickinson, N.D. (Nursing)
* Logan Frank, Selby (Nursing)
* Courtney Fransen, Watertown (Nursing)
Jolyn Fuhrmann, Rapid City (Nursing)
Ashlea Hoffmann, St. Bonifacius, Minn. (Nursing)
Hans Hoogs, Apple Valley, Minn. (Nursing)
Carol Joyner, Aberdeen (Nursing)
Janet Loggins, Roslyn (Nursing)
Jordan McCorkell, Rosemount, Minn. (Nursing)
Sara Palluck, Eagan, Minn. (Nursing)
* Jennifer Piseno, Aberdeen (Nursing)
Zane Riggins, Wanblee (Nursing)
Nickolas Southwick, Sioux Falls (Nursing)
Corbin Surat, Aberdeen (Nursing)
Lexi Temperley, Austin, Minn. (Nursing)
Maggie Thompson, Fridley, Minn. (Nursing)
Lisa Weber, Pierre (Nursing)
Beverly Wharton, Chamberlain (Nursing)
Nichole Yost, Huron (Nursing)
 
 
 
***Candidate for Summa Cum Laude
  **Candidate for Magna Cum Laude
    *Candidate for Cum Laude