NSU releases spring 2020 dean’s list

View of campus green with pillars

ABERDEEN, S.D. – Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D., has released the dean’s list for the spring 2020 semester.

Students who have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average for the semester are eligible for the dean’s list. There are four categories:

  • Full-time students with a GPA of 4.0.
  • Full-time students with a GPA of 3.5-3.99.
  • Part-time students with a GPA of 4.0.
  • Part-time students with a GPA of 3.5-3.99.

Students who achieved dean’s list status and requested that their names be released to the media are listed below. Each category is listed separately, with students grouped by state and hometown. Please check all four lists for students from your area.

 

Full-time students, 4.0

 

ALASKA:

Cody Curfman, Chugiak

 

ARIZONA:

Thomas Chisholm, Chandler

Mason Stark, Chandler

John Jacklin, Glendale

Zachary Bohnenkamp, Tucson

 

CALIFORNIA:

Elise Benner, Murrieta

Kenneth Jones, Susanville

 

COLORADO:

Chanel Siebenthal, Lakewood

 

FLORIDA:

Tori Collesso, Fort Lauderdale

 

IOWA:

Delaney Ryken , Ames

Sarah Gaul, Des Moines

Shariah Smith, Fort Dodge

Madison Norris, Graettinger

Lydia Saxton, Lake Mills

Megan Mooberry, Osage

 

ILLINOIS:

Annie Walsh, Lockport

 

KANSAS:

Darcy Usher, Kinsley

 

MINNESOTA:

Harrison Bruns, Arden Hills

Alysa Kelley, Atwater

Victoria Kolbinger, Becker

Makenna Steffel, Bird Island

Sara Krebsbach, Buffalo

Kennedy Sohler, Buffalo

Ramon Vega, Buffalo

Elizabeth Votava, Buffalo

Jordan Carson, Byron

Allison Anderson, Canby

Andrew Kallman, Chaska

Alexis Lienemann, Cottonwood

Shelby Novotny, Elk River

Madison Rutter, Lakeville

Chase Groh, Mankato

Isaiah Nolan, Minneapolis

Cole Dahl, Newfolden

Drew Talberg, Oak Park

Jennifer Clark, Rochester

Michael Stubbs, Rochester

Jordan Belka, Rogers

Jacob Muhich, Rogers

Hunter Trautman, Saint Francis

Jacob Schloe, Sauk Rapids

Ellie Gess, Shakopee

Anna Roettjer, Stacy

Justin Streit, Watkins

Blake Peterson, Willmar

Nicholas Gerlach, Wyoming

 

NORTH DAKOTA:

Amber Windish, Anamoose

Janette Hall, Bismarck

William Madler, Bismarck

Michael Pfennig, Bismarck

Kira Whitmore, Bismarck

Grace Woodstead, Bismarck

Riley Lura, Carrington

Tyra Steinwand, Edgeley

Cody Mehlisch , Fargo

Sarah Schafer, Flasher

Paige Durheim , Forbes

Benjamin Carolin, Grand Forks

Jennem Woolever, Grand Forks

Zachary Mohs, Horace

Layne Johnson , Kulm

Evan Arenz, Mandan

Josie Gillund, Minot

Toni Lemon, Minot

Kassidy Richter, Monango

Casey Solseng, Park River

McKinley Hoselton, Richardton

Camille Kawasaki, Valley City

Chase Teiken, West Fargo

Brandi Krueger, Wishek

 

NEBRASKA:

Cole Huss, Gretna

 

NEVADA:

Brian Baker, Reno

Jake Oliphant, Spring Creek

 

SOUTH DAKOTA:

 

Aberdeen:

Madison Aguirre          

Qiang Ai

Terrina Barnes

Morgan Baufield

Christina Beusch

Seth Braun

Zoe Buckstead

Patrick Calvillo

Kate Campbell

McKayla Carda

Britni Carlson 

Emily Charchuk

Edann Cloos    

Michelle Dailey

Scott Diede

Ty Dillabough

Jared Dullum

Payton Eisenbeisz

Michael Fetherhuff

Katelyn Fetsch

Lincoln Flakus

Parker Fox

Roger Frank    

Rachelle Gabriel

Grace Gasperich

Ceylie Gergen 

Tyler Goldade (posthumous)

Mariah Graff

Jenna Grismer

Rebecca Gross

Jackson Harrison

Makayla Hauck

Parker Heger  

Sydney Hepperle

Stephanie Jay 

Skyler Jermolenko

Alayna Johnson

Emilee Johnson

Mary Johnson

Zackary Jones

Kori Kerwin

Brandon Kusler

Lauren La Croix

Eric Lacher

Shauna Larson

Gregory Lux    

Jackson Marnette       

Jessica Marti

Emily Meier

Morgan Mewes

Paxton Mewes

Victoria Moeller

Brianna Mueller

Trinity Nell

Lauren Nikolas

Danielle Notz

Katie Olson

Julianna Pasara

Kaden Peterson

Shay Potter

Makayla Pulfrey

Jason Reed

Sierra Reed-Quongsing

Arionne Reiter

Roberta Rernleitner

Laurie Rogers

Tyler Rozell     

Esther Santiago

Gretchen Schmidt

Isaac Seaton

Jaeden Shaving

Joie Spier

Kelly Stadel

Collin Stoebner

Jacob Streit

Connor Stubbe

Emma Terveer

Dean Thiery

Tori Thorpe

Megan Tiede  

Kasey Tobin

Sara Tvedt

Dylan Unruh

Cindy Venegas

Erin Walth

Witnie Weinheimer

Torey Whittlinger

Lauren Wilkinson

Ezekiel Wills

Emma Yeske

 

Alexandria:

Amber Thelen

 

Bath:

Megan Malsam

 

Big Stone City:

Tyra Biever

Caryssa Mielitz

 

Bradley:

ShyAnn Springer

 

Brandon:

Lacey Elznic

Macyn Flanigan

Connor Knecht

Amy Kueter

Molly Kueter

Ashley Schwarz

 

Brandt:

Alexander Peterson    

 

Britton:

Morgan Dahme

 

Brookings:

Jordyn Bortnem

Anne Jonas

 

Bruce:

Elizabeth Hofer

 

Buffalo Gap:

Gillian Roda    

 

Cresbard:

Abbigayle Quinn

 

Crooks:

Madison Swier

 

Dell Rapids:

Maria Jackson

 

Eureka:

Jonathon Fargher

 

Faith:

Elizabeth Bogue

 

Fort Pierre:

Abigail Arhart               

Jocelyn Gray   

 

Gettysburg:

Alyson Hageman

Sierra Wieseler

 

Gregory:

Ashley Meyer 

 

Groton:

Jessica Adler

Katelyn Koehler

Megan Unzen 

 

Harrisburg:

Zachary Lanier

 

Hayti:

Lexis Wadsworth

 

Henry:

Adam Henning

 

Herreid:

Breanna Fuehrer

 

Highmore:

Zoe Tvedt        

 

Hitchcock:       

Kylie Gross       

Taren Tschetter

 

Hoven:

Sierra Daugaard

 

Humboldt:

Olivia Becker   

 

Huron:

Dawson Diede

Sofia Ledeneva

Misty Litwiller

Micah Pichura

Brook Tschetter

Stephanie Vanden Hoek

Jessica Wegenke

 

Ipswich:

Olivia Gohl      

Bailey Hammrich         

Shaunay Jones

Margaret Thares          

Chelsea Weig  

 

Java:

Regina Chase  

 

Labolt:

Katie Wollschlager

 

Lake Norden:

Hannah Isaacson

 

Lake Preston:

Olivia Christensen

 

Langford:

Zachariah Fries             

 

Lemmon:

Jessica Colville

 

Lennox:

Tyson Stoebner

 

Leola:

Morgan Hoffman         

 

Madison:

Olivia Rud

 

Mellette:

Darby Duncan

Shannon Lynch

 

Milbank:

Sarah Grabow

Kimberly Van Sambeek

 

Miller:

Karlie Harvey  

Hunter Russell              

Kelby Tracy

 

Mina:  

Madeline Miller

 

Mitchell:

Evan Brandner

Angela Schleich

 

Mobridge:

Kennedy Pearson        

Jesse Roshau  

 

Northville:

Addison Sparling

 

Onida:

Lacey Hepker  

Jacob Howard

 

Orient:

Alyssa Meyer                

 

Parker:

Crystal Cook   

 

Philip:

Amanda McIlravy        

 

Pierre:

Judah McKinley

Alison Woodmansey  

 

Presho:

Steven Meyer 

 

Rapid City:

Danae Becker 

Eric Bishop      

Dante Colicheski

Madison March           

Karley Tracy-King

Morgan Wilson

 

Reliance:

Katie McManus

 

Roscoe:

Kendra Hinz

Kristi Schurr    

 

Sioux Falls:

Karlie Brown

Alexander Donahue   

Hannah Eckhoff           

Brenton Hanisch          

James Heisinger

Kennedy Kampa          

Christen Kessler

Kylee Van Egdom

Kylie Werner   

 

Sisseton:

Laurissa Amos

 

Spearfish:

Jaci Mollman  

Samantha Wood          

 

Stratford:

Peyton Ellingson

 

Sturgis:

Brittany Delzer

 

Summit:

Nicolette Kneeland    

 

Tulare:

Camryn Binger

Peyton Nelson

 

Valley Springs:

Gabrielle Grieme         

Elizabeth Klamm         

 

Virgil:

Allison King     

 

Volga:

Tyler Schwartz

 

Warner:

Alexis Boesl     

 

Watertown:

Paige Bakken  

Tanner Berg    

Tava Berg         

Kiara Borkhuis

Hannah Comes

Robert Coyle

Bailey Finke    

Colton McClemans     

Mackenzie McClemans            

Hannah Mielitz            

Molly Moes     

Isabelle Stroup             

Cory Weeks     

 

Waverly:

Bailey Richter 

 

Webster:

Emily Bicek

Haley Rithmiller           

Melissa Ulber                

 

Wentworth:

Marissa Hanley            

Jenna Reiff      

 

Westport:

Lucas Fredrick

Mckenzie Hassebroek              

Jessica Podoll 

 

Winner:

Dalton Baker   

Michele Hagenlock     

 

Wolsey:

Ashley Eggleston         

Citlali Reyes    

 

Worthing:

Matthew Wolf              

 

Yankton:

Kyra Liebig

Haley McDonald

Dylan Rausch  

 

TEXAS:

Jessica Hernandez, El Paso

 

UTAH:

Sara Bendt, South Jordan

Teya Trujillo, West Haven

 

VIRGINIA:

Kennedy Davis , Springfield

 

WASHINGTON:

Nolan McLaughlin, Federal Way

 

WISCONSIN:

Preston Droessler, Cuba City

 

WYOMING:

Kristen Collingwood, Greybull

Morgan Bury, Laramie

 

INTERNATIONAL:

Hannah Kiernan, Bradford, Ontario

Eduardo Mendoza Reyes Ortiz, Cochabamba, Bolivia

Lauren Forsyth, Durban, South Africa

Frederique Beens, Genemuiden/Overijssel, Netherlands

Matej Cip, Hodslavice, Czech Republic

Vanisa Petriti, Korce, Albania

Dmytro Anikin, Malaga, Spain

Shawney Coenraad, Oranjestad, Aruba

Lonneke Van Eijk, Peer, Belgium

Katinka Ummels, Urmond, Nethlerlands

 

Full-time students, 3.5-3.99:

 

ARIZONA:

Dakota Larson, Chandler

Clayton Schmitz, Chandler

Jacob Cross, Gilbert

William Perry, Gilbert

 

CALIFORNIA:

Joshua Blakely, Whittier

 

COLORADO:

Austin Holt, Highlands Ranch

 

IOWA:

Justin Hutter, Davenport

Kolton Roth, Graettinger

Emma Pulfrey, Hawarden

Avery Terwilliger, Humboldt

Garret Thompson, Missouri Valley

 

ILLINOIS:

Jennafer Martin, Orland Park

 

INDIANA:

Delanee Grier, Fort Wayne

 

MINNESOTA:

Jordyn Sterud, Appleton

Kai Brisk, Buffalo

Katrina Bauers , Champlin

Bryanna Goar, Champlin

Zachary Hartford, Chaska

Shawn Brodie, Columbia Heights

Ashleen Larter, Cottage Grove

Zoe Hardwick, Eden Prairie

Spenser Larson, Eden Prairie

Carson Haugrud, Erhard

Allison Wahlgren, Fergus Falls

Tanner Wiese, Forest Lake

Emily Schumacher, Mankato

Nicholas Dunn, Marshall

Sydney Miller, Minneapolis

Jacob Rohrer, Minneapolis

Molly Walter, Monticello

Samantha Weidenbach, Monticello

Ashley Bruzek, Montrose

Katherine Pickering, Moorhead

Jordan Hillesheim, New Ulm

Emma Rezac, Northfield

Makayla Jenniges, Redwood Falls

Chad Hinkle, Rosemount

Zachary Hrvol, Tower

Shayna Yost, Wheaton

Noah Vreeman, Willmar

Dayne Morton, Winthrop

Angela Berglund, Woodbury

 

MISSOURI:

Dystine Priebe, Lancaster

 

NORTH DAKOTA:

Adam DeBoer, Bismarck

Lindsey Aman, Braddock

Gracie Page, Carrington

Michaela Erlendson, Crystal

Trysten Lang, Ellendale

Kaylee Briss, Enderlin

Morgan Binfet, Fargo

Holly Durbin, Fargo

Jaiden Langlie, Fargo

Andrew Pugliano, Fargo

Winona Graywater, Fort Totten

Destiny Wenger, Hazelton

Madison Barnes, Jamestown

Ryder Lunzman, Jamestown

Karlie Paiement, Jamestown

Emily Reiten, Jamestown

Pressley Washburn, Jamestown

Bethany Shearer, Lisbon

Kennedy Harris, Mandan

Karlie Zacha, Michigan

Carlene Brown, Milnor

Pamela McGregor, Oakes

Halle Uehran, Pingree

Ashlyn Lee, Underwood

Alexis Greshik, Wimbledon

 

NEBRASKA:

Kennady Thompson, Elkhorn

Caden Moore, O’Neill

Joshua Trumble, Springfield

 

OREGON:

Madison Leapaldt, Bend

 

PENNSYLVANIA:

Amelie Wachsmuth, Elkins Park

 

SOUTH DAKOTA:

Aberdeen:

Bailey Andrews

Preston Arity

Preston Barr

Mallory Beckler

Cole Bergan

Matthew Bockorny

Alex Bohle

Alexis Brown

Hagen Clark

Hattie Conklin

Emilie Crosby

Dylan Duvall

Sylvester Ewoniuk

Abigail Fischbach

Jake Flakus

Kailey Fliehs

Alexys Forred

Ryder Fuhrman

Zoey Gab

Drew Geier

Cassidy Gough

Madison Gross

Mitchell Hanes

Jonathan Hanson

Adrianna Hase

Brandon Heim

Adam Heining

Kelsea Heintzman

Lucas Heiser

Tucker Hermans

Griffin Hieb

Cole Holmes

Chase Jacobs

Derek Johnson

Karlie Karst

Haley Kastigar

Adam Kline

Kendall Kohler

Michelle Lanam

Myah Malchow

Laurelyn Marmorstein

Seth Martens

Zackary Martinmaas

Brayden McNeary

Erin McNulty

Chelsey Mehlhoff

Patricia Ladine Mendoza

Nicholas Mohr

Kue Moo

Jacob Morgan

Lionel Morningstar

Sydney Morton

Tyler Nelson

Dylan Northrop

Laura Ochsner

Hazel Ohm

Chance Olson

Brian Omland

Lachelle Opp

Annika Padgett

Rosa Paw

Tanner Pietz

Sydney Raap

Jacob Rader

Augustin Reede

Rachel Reinke

Rachel Salem

Sarah Salmen

Trevor Saylor

Sara Scepaniak

Rhianna Schmidt

Willa Schwab

Alice Scott

Megan Serr

Mitchell Sharer

Laura Snyder

Jessica Sommers

Jonah Stolp

Karli Stubbe

Isaiah Vilhauer

Robert Vomacka

Maria Waldner

Nicole Wanttie

Amelia Whittlinger

Keri Williams

Camryn Wipf

Michael Wirth

Alexandra Woytassek

Amber Schanzenbach

 

Baltic:

Isaak Swartwout

 

Bath:

Andrew Buechler

 

Belle Fourche:

Della Donovan

Jessica Stockert

 

Blunt:

Dustann Norris

 

Bowdle:

Kirstin Walz

 

Brandon:

Cole Siegfried

Danielle Spencer

 

Britton:

Laura Aberle

 

Brookings:

Samuel McMacken

Jay Szafryk

 

Burke:

Anne Biggins

 

Crooks:

Austin Leuning

 

Dell Rapids:

Hunter Hansen

Edward Price  

Sara Van Regenmorter

 

Dimock:

Cody Brouwer

 

Eureka:

Hunter Heinrich

John Kolar

 

Faulkton:

Matthew Lepke

 

Flandreau:

Tomi Hagedorn

 

Gettysburg:

Paige Worth

 

Goodwin:

Holland Crocker

 

Gregory:

Sierra Smith

 

Groton:

Jasmine Schaller

Aldous Ulvog

 

Harrisburg:

Jack Anderson

 

Henry:

Clay Busskohl

 

Hermosa:

Jordan Menken

 

Herreid:

Beth Fjeldheim

 

Hill City:

Stephanie Munive

 

Hitchcock:

Erin Barrie

Bailey Cole

Claire Gilbert

 

Hoven:

Samantha Stethem

 

Huron:

Grant Duvall

Ashley Sarvis

Alyssa Schwartz

William Waldner

Rebekah Williams

Victoria Win

 

Irene:

Trejon King

 

Leola:

Abigail Berreth

 

Mansfield:

Reilly Fuhrman

 

Milbank:

Riley Gauer

Brittany Preller

 

Mission:

Justice Swift-Red Hawk

Hudson Thompson-Pearman

 

Mitchell:

Madeline Brandner

Brooke Flemmer

Shannen Koch

Trevor Sejnoha

 

New Underwood:

Jordenne Ducheny

 

North Sioux City:

Dylan Sikes

 

Northville:

Caleb Schentzel

 

Oldham:

Taylor Hojer

 

Onida:

Rachel Guthmiller       

Cordell Ring

 

Pierre:

Joshua Albright

Joseph King

Spencer Sarringar

Hailey Switzer

 

Rapid City:

Seth Brewer

Connor Burgess

Landen Fischer

Stephanie Hight

Jordyn Huneke

Patrick McCormack

Kevin Munoz

Stephanie Shuster

Kaitlyn Tracy-King       

 

Redfield:

Ashlyn Otto

Sarah Rozell

 

Rockham:

Camilia Houghtaling

 

Selby:

Emmit Bohle

 

Sioux Falls:

Boston Bauer

Isaiah Chevalier

Rachel Doll

Brandon Ford

Brady Johnson

Ethan Kurtz

Reece Ragatz  

 

Sisseton:

Ethan Kranhold

 

Stratford:

Justin Waldner

 

Tea:

Tyler Smith

 

Tyndall:

Jessica Nestor

 

Warner:

Jack Braun

 

Watertown:

Micah Baldwin

Darian Dahle

Tyler Engen

Siarra Johnson

Hilary Loehrer

Kahden Mooney

Max Sonne

 

Waverly:

Sara Thyen

 

Westport:

Trevor Goehring

 

White River:

Spencer Christensen

 

Wilmot:

Jessica Zempel

 

Winner:

Makenna Petersen

Rachel Sherman

 

TEXAS:

Kristen Calderon, Frisco

Paige Hutton, Spring

 

WASHINGTON:

Kelson Brewer, Stanwood

 

WISCONSIN:

Keri Walker, Grafton

Caitlin Pollitt, Grand Marsh

Andrea Cherney, Milladore

 

INTERNATIONAL:

Emma Murdock, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Georgy Turner, Johannesburg, South Africa

Naomi Macamo, Johannesburg, South Africa

Itsuki Takahira, Kasuga, Japan

Sonia Alaman, Las Rozas, Spain

Ibarra Avila, Panama City, Panama

Lilja Davidsdottir, Reykjavik, Iceland

JungYeon Lee, Seoul, South Korea

Roko Dominovic, Split, Croatia

Blasco Aldea, Tiana, Spain

                                                                       

Part-time students, 4.0:

 

CALIFORNIA:

Shianne Rosselli, Corona

Catherine Nakae, Torrance

 

ILLINOIS:

Tyler Hair, Bolingbrook

 

MINNESOTA:

Sydney Ehrlich, Corcoran

Melanie McGee, Minneapolis

Monica Rajkowski, Saint Cloud

Brandon Dorshak, Savage

Shayla Steinley, Savage

Carter Erickson, Springfield

 

MONTANA:

Cole Davies, Butte

 

SOUTH DAKOTA:

Aberdeen:

Betty Austin

Madison Cordie

Amber Engraf

Titon Erler

Samantha Fletcher      

Landon Hoellein

Robert Keefe

Trent Kurtz

Brianna Kusler

Lauren Mitchener

Megan O'donnell

Seonyeong Park

Mary Schmidt

Emily Shaving

Laryn Warkenthien

 

Aurora:

Farin Gillissen

Delsie Weise

 

Gregory:

Mackenzie Odenbach

 

Huron:

Vanessa Stevens          

 

Milbank:

Katie Sinner

 

Pierre:

Alexandra Burke          

Ashley Even

Haelly Pease

 

Rapid City:

Jackie Jacob

 

Selby:

Jessica Artz

Michelle Knecht

 

Timber Lake:

Brittany Quinn

 

Watertown:

Jayleen Lier

 

Part-time students, 3.5-3.99

 

CALIFORNIA:

Vince Lauifi, San Diego

 

CONNECTICUT:            

Romar Peynado, East Hartford            

 

IOWA:

Dylan Huyser, Inwood

Rebekah Miller, North Liberty

 

SOUTH DAKOTA:

Aberdeen:

Nathaniel Berg                            

Chris Ezekisoe              

Max Lee           

Jessica Martinez-Perez

Delci Mueller  

Joanna Schleich                          

Caitline Solsaa              

Paxton Steen  

 

Brookings:

Dillon Jensen

                                          

Chelsea:

Kate Finley

                            

Crooks:

Landon Leuning                          

 

Dolane:

Karrie Woodring

 

Groton:

Parker Rossow              

 

Huron:

Alexander Nelson                      

Lar Eh Paw

Jacqulyn Pugsley          

 

Redfield:

Kelly Kraft

Todd Schwartz

 

Renner:

Samuel Muston

 

Sioux Falls:

Emeline Glover

Benjamin Lewis

 

Watertown:

Audrey Mack

 

WISCONSIN:

MacKinley Bruemmer, La Crosse

 

About Northern State University

Northern State University is a regional university that offers outstanding academics and exceptional extracurricular activities at an affordable price on a safe, welcoming campus. Northern State recently announced its Educational Impact Campaign, with a goal of raising $55 million for a new South Dakota School for the Blind and Visually Impaired, new athletic and recreation fields, and an on-campus regional sports complex. Once the campaign is complete, NSU will be the recipient of more than $100 million in privately funded building projects and scholarships within a decade. To learn more, visit NSU Admissions.