NSU winter commencement set for Dec. 9

ABERDEEN, S.D. – On Saturday, Dec. 9, 113 students will graduate from Northern State University at its 2017 winter commencement.

The ceremony begins at 10:30 a.m. in the NSU Johnson Fine Arts Center.

Delivering the commencement address will be Dr. Courtney Waid-Lindberg, associate professor of sociology and Northern’s 2017 Outstanding Faculty Award winner. Student speaker will be 2017-18 NSU Student Association President Brooke Thielbar.

For more information and a link to watch the video live on Saturday, visit the NSU Commencement webpage.

A list of graduates, including hometowns, is below. Graduates are listed by school and degree program.

GRADUATE STUDIES

MASTER OF MUSIC EDUCATION

Callie A. Girodat, Wyndmere, N.D. (Music Education)

Mackenzie McKeithan#, Pierre (Music Education)

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

Tina K. Bryn, Dazey, N.D. (Teaching and Learning)

Erin Patricia Fosher, Aberdeen (Teaching and Learning)

Deborah Griewski#, Mobridge (Teaching and Learning)

Elissa R. Herman, Brookings (Leadership and Administration)

Daniel Knust#, Ipswich (Leadership and Administration)

Marcus D. Robinson, Aberdeen (Sport Performance and Leadership)

Patrick Sweeney, Aberdeen (Sport Performance and Leadership)

Kaci Ulrich, Elgin, N.D. (Educational Studies)

Mik Waiflein, Aberdeen (Teaching and Learning)

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Garrid S. Baldwin, Aberdeen (Political Science)

Brittany L. Bruce, Madison, Wis. (Sociology: Human Services)

Chelsea Fryer, Aberdeen (Sociology: Criminal Justice)

Makenzie D. Hageman, Tea (Sociology: Human Services)

Gey Hyoung Joh, Daejeon, South Korea (English)

Dongju Kim, Asan, South Korea (Sociology: Criminal Justice)

Ben McCarthy, Aberdeen (Sociology: Criminal Justice)

Erin R. Noehre, Bentonville, Ark. (English)

Logan C. Ramsey, Aberdeen (Sociology: Criminal Justice)

Heather J. Royka, Blunt (Sociology: Criminal Justice)

BACHELOR OF GENERAL STUDIES

Wade A. Fenske, Detroit Lakes, Minn. (General Studies)

Amanda Karlen, Warner (General Studies)

Gerard V. Lacher#, Aberdeen (General Studies)

Devanand Michael Manny, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada (General Studies)

Lisa Moore, Rapid City (General Studies)

Hailey Nath, Luverne, Minn. (General Studies)

Stephanie N. Schalesky, Sioux Falls (General Studies)

 BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HONORIBUS

 *Corrina G. Koehn, Aberdeen (Biology)

**Sean G. Kramer, Aberdeen (Biology; Environmental Science)

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

** Tessa I. Durnin, Aberdeen (Biology; Environmental Science)

Joshua Allen Hilgemann, Aberdeen (Biology)

Cody J. Kraft, Timber Lake (Biology)

Micaela B. Lindgren, West Fargo, N.D. (Biology, Medical Laboratory Science)

Shahara Caladiao Meridha, Aberdeen (Biology; Psychology)

Jake D. Samuelson, Clearwater, Minn. (Environmental Science; Biology)

Nathan J. Shaw, Acworth, Ga. (Biology)

Byungsoo So, Kyongbuk, South Korea (Mathematics)

Matt E. Wiebers, Beresford (Environmental Science)

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

Dakotah M. Bullen, Saint Francis, Minn. (Biology)

Kristen F. Huber, Milbank (English)

ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE

^Sydnee N. Torrence, Aberdeen (Biotechnology)

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS

Kaitlin E. Gehring, Aberdeen (General Studies)

Kaycee M. Hill#, Onida (General Studies)

Brandon L. Loewel, Dassel, Minn. (General Studies)

Ashley Martin, Ellendale, N.D. (General Studies)

April Wirth, Aberdeen (General Studies)

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Iiris Emilia Saekkinen, Riihimaeki, Finland (International Business)

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

*Jake Michael Anderson, Aberdeen (Marketing)

Mohamed Bounaim, Aberdeen (Business Administration)

*Kayla J. Carpenter, Aberdeen (Finance)

Jose Jovannies Delsi, Pearland, Texas (Management)

*Bridgette L. French, Milbank (Banking and Financial Services)

**Mariah Krystal Heine, Frederick (Accounting)

A S M Saiful Islam, Dhaka, Bangladesh (Management Information Systems)

Nathan Kinzer, Sioux Falls (Business Administration)

Andrea K. Knoepfle, Brandon (Accounting)

**Taylor D. Melius, Faulkton (Professional Accountancy)

Till K. Olson, Whitewood (Management)

*Iair Oren, Ra’anana, Israel (Accounting; Finance)

Lucas G. Osowski, Blaine, Minn. (Banking and Financial Services)

Adam Richard Paulson, Aberdeen (Banking and Financial Services)

Ryan A. Reid, Faulkton (Marketing)

Darin Thomas Ries, Pierre (Business Administration)

Lauren L. Rulofson, Cottonwood, Calif. (Business Administration)

Juan Carlos Salcedo, Huron (Accounting; Marketing)

**Nicholas S. Schipke, Aberdeen (Business Administration)

*Kory J. Schwan, Aberdeen (Management)

Jaime Lea Schwartz, Parker (Professional Accountancy)

Kiley Skuza, Sioux Falls (Marketing)

**Dawn M. Smith, Fort Pierre (Business Administration)

Michaela L. Smith, Watertown (Management)

Justin D. Sweet@, Tehachapi, Calif. (Accounting)

Kristina Wickstrom, Sioux Falls (Banking and Financial Services)

*Addy E. Wiswall, Aberdeen (Business Administration)

MILLICENT ATKINS SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Katelyn DeJong, Brookings (Psychology)

Marcus J. Fast Wolf, Hermosa (Sport Marketing and Administration)

Tiffany J. Hoerth, Aberdeen (Psychology)

Katie M. Knudson, Hillsboro, N.D. (Psychology)

Ashley A. Patterson, Aberdeen (Human Performance and Fitness)

Andrew R. Perleberg, Aberdeen (Psychology)

Eric S. Peterson, Fargo, N.D. (Sport Marketing and Administration)

Dylan H. Reid, Aberdeen (Sport Marketing and Administration; Management)

*Sydnee N. Torrence, Aberdeen (Psychology; Biology)

Nashay M. Wurtz, Andover (Psychology)

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

**Ashley G. Clapp, Eden Prairie, Minn. (Elementary Education)

Heather N. Dearing, Clear Lake (Elementary Education)

Allison Rose Dockter, Wilmot (Elementary Education; Special Education)

*Shannon L. Fines, Pierre (Elementary Education)

**Maggie K. Hepper, Aberdeen (Elementary Education; Special Education)

***Sasha M. Hovind, Stirum, N.D. (Elementary Education)

Bailey M. Johnson, Watertown (Elementary Education)

Brooke A. Kellen, Clinton, Minn. (Elementary Education)

**Rachel E. Kopplin, Redfield (Elementary Education)

Mitchell Moes, Watertown (Elementary Education)

Ashleigh J. Ochsner-Nelson, Beresford (Elementary Education)

Andrew R. Perleberg, Aberdeen (Special Education)

Cori J. Redmond, Milbank (Elementary Education)

Dawn M. Sahli, Aberdeen (Elementary Education)

Anna Marie Sayler, Aberdeen (Elementary Education; Special Education)

*Sarah J. Secker, Hartford (Elementary Education)

**Jordan Stotz, Bowdle (Elementary Education; Special Education)

Zachary Doyle Toben, Clear Lake (Elementary Education)

*Amanda Tobin, Aberdeen (Elementary Education)

**Courtney C. Weber, Eureka (Elementary Education; Special Education)

Josie D. Whitley, Redfield (Elementary Education)

Carlee Wika, Aberdeen (Elementary Education; Special Education)

SCHOOL OF FINE ARTS

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HONORIBUS

**Michaela Leigh Schlecht, Watertown (Art: Multimedia Design)

BACHELOR OF ARTS

**Crystal S. Harper, Aberdeen (Art: Fine Arts)

Taylor D. Johnson, Aberdeen (Music)

Molly P. Royals, Rapid City (Music)

***Shayla Simons, Iroquois (Art: Fine Arts)

BACHELOR OF MUSIC EDUCATION IN HONORIBUS

***Kylie Belle Rusch, Bismarck, N.D. (Music: Vocal, Instrumental)

BACHELOR OF MUSIC EDUCATION

  ** Taylor E. Wall, Breckenridge, Minn. (Music: Vocal)

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

*** Shayla Simons, Iroquois (Art)

 

***Candidate for Summa Cum Laude

**Candidate for Magna Cum Laude

*Candidate for Cum Laude

^^^Candidate for Highest Honor

^^Candidate for High Honor

^Candidate for Honor

#Summer 2017 Graduate

@Spring 2018 Candidate

About Northern State University

Northern State University is a regional university that offers outstanding academics and exceptional extracurricular activities at an affordable price on a safe, welcoming campus. Northern State recently announced its Educational Impact Campaign, with a goal of raising $45 million for a new South Dakota School for the Blind and Visually Impaired, new athletic and recreation fields, and an on-campus regional sports complex. Once the campaign is complete, NSU will be the recipient of more than $100 million in privately funded building projects and scholarships within a decade. To learn more, visit NSU Admissions