Northern State University releases fall 2021 dean’s list

NSU campus green with pillars

ABERDEEN, S.D. – Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D., has released the dean’s list for the fall 2021 semester.

Students who have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average for the semester are eligible for the dean’s list.

Students who achieved dean’s list status and requested that their names be released to the media are listed below, grouped by state and hometown.

Part-time students are listed first, followed by full-time students:

 

 

PART-TIME STUDENTS:

 

IOWA

Madison Norris, Graettinger

 

MINNESOTA

Abigail Crouch, Grand Rapids

 

MISSOURI

Jakob Lund, Independence

 

NORTH DAKOTA

Avery Wolff, Forbes

Karlie Zacha, Michigan

 

NEW MEXICO

Gloria Brehm, Los Alamos

 

SOUTH DAKOTA:         

Matthew Bettencourt, Aberdeen

Alexis Boesl, Aberdeen

Britni Carlson, Aberdeen

Ryan Clay, Aberdeen

Emilie Crosby, Aberdeen

Paige Durheim , Aberdeen

Dylan Duvall, Aberdeen                         

Titon Erler, Aberdeen

Alyssa Hintz, Aberdeen

Saw Joe, Aberdeen

Amanda Koens, Aberdeen      

Trent Kurtz, Aberdeen

Jessica Martinez-Perez, Aberdeen     

Laura Mount, Aberdeen          

Delci Mueller, Aberdeen

Mattilyn Nehlich, Aberdeen

Chance Olson, Aberdeen

Christopher Paye, Aberdeen

Matt Smith, Aberdeen

Jessica Sommers, Aberdeen

Diamond Sturdevant, Aberdeen

Mattison Zerr, Aberdeen

Farin Gillissen, Aurora

Alexis Benson, Clear Lake

Chelsea Deichert, Fort Pierre

Jessica Artz, Hoven

Merry Hanson, Huron

Andrea Meyers, Huron

Jacqulyn Pugsley, Huron

Laci Svennes, Huron

Kenneth Teger , Huron

Abigail Thomas, Huron

Reeba Thompson, Milbank

Teri Carter, Onida

Ashley Even, Pierre

Carly Handcock, Pierre

Todd Schwartz , Redfield

Michelle Knecht, Selby

Ericka Diedrich, Sioux Falls

Alexis Malimanek, Watertown

Taylor Hansen, White

 

TEXAS

Kari Wichner, Jarrell

 

WASHINGTON

Ashton Williamson, Aberdeen

 

 

FULL-TIME STUDENTS:

 

ARIZONA

Dakota Larson, Chandler

Lauryn Bos, Queen Creek

 

CALIFORNIA

Connor Doran, Redding

Blake Clay, Whittier

 

COLORADO

Mackenna Heiden, Aurora

Elly Smith, Centennial

Taylor Buckley, Colorado Springs

Samuel Masten, Highlands Ranch

Madelyn Gonzales, Northglenn

 

FLORIDA

Richard Kamara, Daytona Beach

 

IOWA

Delaney Ryken , Ames

Abigail Johnson, Ankeny

Avery Blasdel, Glenwood

Kolton Roth, Graettinger

Lydia Saxton, Lake Mills

Megan Mooberry, Osage

Emily Weaver, Sibley

Sarah Gaul, Urbandale

Avery Kroll, Waterloo

Kaitlyn Morrison, Woodbine

 

IDAHO

Haley Osborne , Boise

Dylan Holmes, Kimberly

 

ILLINOIS

Erin Day, Bartlett

 

INDIANA

Delanee Grier, Fort Wayne

 

KANSAS

Holly Randall, Manhattan

Julia Westrich, Tonganoxie

 

MINNESOTA

Jordyn Sterud, Appleton

Grayce Metheny, Balaton

Jordan Tschumperlin, Barnesville

Victoria Kolbinger, Becker

Kaylin Peterson, Big Lake

Kaleb Skelly, Blaine

Kai Brisk, Buffalo

Kennedy Sohler, Buffalo

Ramon Vega, Buffalo

Natalie Teal, Burnsville

Allison Anderson, Canby

Katrina Bauers , Champlin

Payton Eue, Champlin

Bryanna Goar, Champlin

Dan Istvanovich, Chisago City

Dylan Eckart, Circle Pines

Ashleen Larter, Cottage Grove

Jackson Weidner, Cottage Grove

Alexis Lienemann, Cottonwood

Rachel Garvey, Dayton

Scott Jussila, Elk River

Shelby Novotny, Elk River

Carson Haugrud, Erhard

Samuel Fuller, Evansville

Kristen Kokett, Evansville

Allison Wahlgren, Fergus Falls

Tanner Wiese, Forest Lake

Carly Mekash, Greenbush

Jeremy Teal, Hastings

Abigail Rux, Hawley

Brooke Maier, Hayward

Jaron Gross, Hillman

Jordan Stenzel, Hutchinson

Zoe Boughton, Inver Grove Heights

Mya Krause, Kandiyohi

Mia Zagorski, Lakeville

Ella McCormick, Mahtomedi

Wyatt Block, Mankato

Chase Groh, Mankato

Emily Schumacher, Mankato

Jessica Ryman, Maple Grove

Autumn McDonnel, Marshall

Eva Larson, Minneapolis

Molly Walter, Monticello

Ashley Bruzek, Montrose

Jordan Hillesheim, New Ulm

Drew Talberg, Oak Park

Makayla Snow, Olivia

Sarah Arndt, Ortonville

Paige Johnson, Park Rapids

Chloe Jensen, Pennock

Blakemon Ask, Plymouth

Teagan Block, Prior Lake

Cole Carney, Prior Lake

Rachel LeMair, Prior Lake

Makayla Jenniges, Redwood Falls

Jennifer Clark, Rochester

Jordan Belka, Rogers

Annabelle Ellerbusch, Sauk Rapids

Jacob Schloe, Sauk Rapids

Hanna Thompson, Victoria

Isaiah Cherrier, Waconia

Kennedy Gravelle, Wadena

Justin Streit, Watkins

Treyson Longstreet, Waverly

Shayna Yost, Wheaton

Blake Peterson, Willmar

 

MONTANA

Kaela Metcalfe, Kalispell

 

NORTH DAKOTA

Lane Hanson, Adrian

Nathan Schauer, Ashley

Brady Bauman, Bismarck

Adam DeBoer, Bismarck

William Madler, Bismarck

Emma Pulfrey, Bismarck

Malee Wittenberg, Bismarck

Tyra Steinwand, Edgeley

Katrina Weigel , Edgeley

Carolyn Endres, Ellendale

Taylor Krege, Ellendale

Holly Durbin, Fargo

Madison Langlie, Fargo

Jacksen Moni, Fargo

Sarah Schafer, Flasher

Zachary Carolin, Grand Forks

Destiny Wenger, Hazelton

Morgan Mewes, Jamestown

Mayson Sheldon, Mandan

Sidney Anderson, Milnor

Joel Matehs, Rugby

Ashlyn Lee, Underwood

Avery Murray, Valley City

 

NEBRASKA

Alli Jackson, Allen

Kamdyn Barrientos, Grand Island

Laine Converse, Ithaca

Caleb Lazure, Omaha

Alexus Townsend, Omaha

Joshua Trumble, Springfield

 

NEW JERSEY

Shanice Burrell, East Orange

 

NEVADA

Brian Baker, Reno

 

SOUTH DAKOTA

Qiang Ai, Aberdeen

Abigail Arhart, Aberdeen

Alexandria Arndt, Aberdeen

Preston Barr, Aberdeen

Brookelyn Barstad, Aberdeen

Mallory Beckler, Aberdeen

Christina Beusch, Aberdeen

Christopher Beusch, Aberdeen

Anne Biggins, Aberdeen

Caitline Blinder, Aberdeen

Matthew Bockorny, Aberdeen

Rachelle Bonn, Aberdeen

Seth Braun, Aberdeen

Madeline Breidenbach, Aberdeen

Abby Brist, Aberdeen

Paige Burt, Aberdeen

Patrick Calvillo, Aberdeen

McKenzie Cordie, Aberdeen

Robert Coyle, Aberdeen

Michelle Dailey, Aberdeen

Morgan Dannen, Aberdeen

Kennedy Davis, Aberdeen

Scott Diede, Aberdeen

Payton Eisenbeisz, Aberdeen

Brent Ekanger, Aberdeen

Alec Ewers, Aberdeen

Megan Fastenau, Aberdeen

Samantha Fletcher, Aberdeen

Kelsey Fliehs, Aberdeen

Alexys Forred, Aberdeen

Roger Frank, Aberdeen

Zoey Gab, Aberdeen

Shannon Garcia, Aberdeen

Hannah Gasperich, Aberdeen

Drew Geier, Aberdeen

Ceylie Gergen, Aberdeen

Cassidy Gough, Aberdeen

Matthew Grebner, Aberdeen

Christina Grettler, Aberdeen

Madison Gross, Aberdeen

Payton Gross, Aberdeen

Norma Hall, Aberdeen

Jackson Harrison, Aberdeen

Makayla Hauck, Aberdeen

Joshua Hellwig , Aberdeen

Jenna Helms, Aberdeen

Taite Hensley, Aberdeen

Sydney Hepperle, Aberdeen

Kayleen Hermans, Aberdeen

Tucker Hermans, Aberdeen

Jordan Hermansen, Aberdeen

Kendra Hinz, Aberdeen

Morgan Hoag, Aberdeen

Brianna Hoffman, Aberdeen

Carter Hogg, Aberdeen

Cole Holmes, Aberdeen

Chloe Honabarger, Aberdeen

Jayda Hunstad, Aberdeen

Chase Jacobs, Aberdeen

Stephanie Jay, Aberdeen

Destiny Jensen, Aberdeen

Mary Johnson, Aberdeen

Zackary Jones, Aberdeen

Sarah Keen, Aberdeen

Nicole Kopetsky, Aberdeen

Grace Kramer, Aberdeen

Brandon Kusler, Aberdeen

Alexis LaFave, Aberdeen

Lindsey Landenberger, Aberdeen

Hailey Latham, Aberdeen

Morgan Leidholt, Aberdeen

Gregory Lux, Aberdeen

Myah Malchow, Aberdeen

Christian Malsom, Aberdeen

Laurelyn Marmorstein, Aberdeen

Jackson Marnette, Aberdeen

Seth Martens, Aberdeen

Zackary Martinmaas, Aberdeen

Hannah McLeod, Aberdeen

Nathan McLeod, Aberdeen

Katie McManus, Aberdeen

Riley McNeil, Aberdeen

Chelsey Mehlhoff, Aberdeen

Jordan Menken, Aberdeen

Peyton Miller-Dalberg , Aberdeen

Hailey Moeller, Aberdeen

Lionel Morningstar, Aberdeen

Brianna Mueller, Aberdeen

Grace Nelson, Aberdeen

Peyton Nelson, Aberdeen

Dylan Northrop, Aberdeen

Laura Ochsner, Aberdeen

Megan O'Donnell, Aberdeen

Casey Olson, Aberdeen

Lachelle Opp, Aberdeen

Julia Orr, Aberdeen

Robert Padgett, Aberdeen

Jeremy Pasara, Aberdeen

Abbigail Patton, Aberdeen

Kaden Peterson, Aberdeen

Tanner Pietz, Aberdeen

Skylar Pike, Aberdeen

Isabela Polanco Garcia, Aberdeen

Makayla Pulfrey, Aberdeen

Abbigayle Quinn, Aberdeen

Sydney Raap, Aberdeen

Ashlyn Reimer, Aberdeen

Roberta Rernleitner, Aberdeen

Fionualla Rigg, Aberdeen

Andrea Rivera, Aberdeen

Laurie Rogers, Aberdeen

Andrew Rohrbach, Aberdeen

Kenissa Ross, Aberdeen

Amber Schanzenbach, Aberdeen

Angela Schleich, Aberdeen

Mary Schmidt, Aberdeen

Rhianna Schmidt, Aberdeen

Kaylee Senger, Aberdeen

Megan Serr, Aberdeen

Jaeden Shaving, Aberdeen

Trent Shuey, Aberdeen

Kara Sinar, Aberdeen

Hailey Smith, Aberdeen

Kelly Stadel, Aberdeen

Ryan Stark, Aberdeen

Joshua Steinwandt, Aberdeen

Collin Stoebner, Aberdeen

Jacob Streit, Aberdeen

Connor Stubbe, Aberdeen

Tia Swiontek, Aberdeen

Katelyn Thares , Aberdeen

Hudson Thompson-Pearman, Aberdeen

Megan Tiede, Aberdeen

Lily Tobin, Aberdeen

Kelby Tracy, Aberdeen

Samuel Tucker , Aberdeen

Dylan Unruh, Aberdeen

Madisyn Voegele, Aberdeen

Coralyn Wager, Aberdeen

Elizabeth Wagner, Aberdeen

Alexis Wald, Aberdeen

Tatum Waldrop, Aberdeen

Livia Wallace, Aberdeen

Erin Walth, Aberdeen

Jacob Wild, Aberdeen

Lauren Wilkinson, Aberdeen

Mariah William, Aberdeen

Rebekah Williams, Aberdeen

Miriam Wills, Aberdeen

Camryn Wipf, Aberdeen

Benjamin Wirth, Aberdeen

Emma Yeske, Aberdeen

Amber Thelen, Alexandria

Hope Neugebauer, Armour

Angelica Winters, Batesland

Andrew Buechler, Bath

Samantha Ferguson, Bath

Kaitlyn Kassube, Bath

Megan Malsam, Bath

Collin Schmidt, Bath

Della Donovan , Belle Fourche

Summer Roelke, Beresford

Tyra Biever, Big Stone City

Aunna Cloos, Big Stone City

Macyn Flanigan, Brandon

Melissa Jacobson, Brandon

Connor Knecht, Brandon

Calista Kocmick, Brandon

Ayden Murray, Brandon

Megan Pickering, Brandon

Brittney Reiter, Brandon

Jeremy Sommer, Brandon

Danielle Spencer, Brandon

Gavin Terhark, Brandon

Emma Storley, Britton

Elizabeth Hofer, Bruce

Gillian Roda, Buffalo Gap

Chloe Carroll, Castlewood

Camille Koenig , Chamberlain

Makenna Larson, Chester

Kayla Jensen, Claremont

Kasie Ingraham, Clark

Kenzie Hamann, Clear Lake

Jessica Huntimer, Colton

Brynlee Lokkeberg, Colton

Hattie Weismantel, Columbia

Jaden Barse, Corsica

Tallazhanae Johnson, Custer

Cody Brouwer, Dimock

Madison Zwinger, Dimock

Hunter Heinrich, Eureka

Chantel Mehlhaff, Eureka

Megan Weber, Eureka

Ally Cunningham, Faulkton

Jazlynn Geditz, Faulkton

Peyton Melius, Faulkton

Ryleigh Huppler, Florence

Jocelyn Gray, Fort Pierre

Lauren Geranen, Frederick

Miranda Lai, Frederick

Brodee Teveldal, Garretson

Grant Gubrud, Gary

Holland Crocker, Goodwin

Haley Wenger, Gregory

Olivia Christensen, Grenville

Jaimen Farrell, Groton

Alyssa Fordham, Groton

Braden Freeman, Groton

Kasey Hinman, Groton

Logan Hinman, Groton

Eh Tha You Say, Groton

Audrey Wanner, Groton

Wyatt Turnquist, Hamill

Zachary Lanier, Harrisburg

Lexi Roe, Hazel

Breanna Fuehrer, Herreid

Madalyn Schumacher, Herreid

Sierra Daugaard, Highmore

Erin Barrie, Hitchcock

Bailey Cole, Hitchcock

Claire Gilbert, Hitchcock

Ashley Blocker, Hosmer

Samantha Stethem, Hoven

Kielee Otten, Hudson

Olivia Becker, Humboldt

Jessica Brockhoft, Huron

Cassandra Buchholz, Huron

Jenna Evans, Huron

Morgan Harrison, Huron

Havyn Heinz, Huron

Thet Hlaing, Huron

Avery Hood, Huron

Darrian Hood, Huron

Brevan Hooks, Huron

Noelle Nemmers, Huron

Kristin Paye, Huron

Lillie Plumb, Huron

Hei Say , Huron

Wah Ku Say, Huron

Mu Soe, Huron

Taylor Stuart, Huron

Stephanie Vanden Hoek, Huron

William Waldner, Huron

Hailey Bierman, Ipswich

Katelyn Geditz, Ipswich

Ashlyn Geier, Ipswich

Olivia Gohl, Ipswich

Bailey Hammrich, Ipswich

Halle Heinz, Ipswich

Shaunay Jones , Ipswich

Angeline Rye, Ipswich

Trejon King, Irene

Regina Chase, Java

Sara Hovey, Java

Katie Wollschlager, Labolt

Darius Swanson, Lake City

Emily Palmer, Langford

Anna Beer, Lemmon

Jessica Colville, Lemmon

Grace Dulka, Lennox

Tyson Stoebner, Lennox

Abigail Berreth, Leola

BriAnna Linn, Letcher

Abigail Brooks, Madison

Olivia Rud, Madison

Avery Schut, Madison

Elizabeth Wanous, Mansfield

Amy Ptak, Marion

Kimberly Van Sambeek, Milbank

Abigail Breitling, Miller

Caleb Deboer, Miller

Brenden Salfrank, Mina

Madeline Brandner, Mitchell

Estella Bullis, Mitchell

Brooke Flemmer, Mitchell

Cameron Gauger, Mitchell

Faith Ragels, Mitchell

Kassidy Moser, Mobridge

Hayden Bohl, Northville

Addison Sparling, Northville

Rachel Guthmiller, Onida

Jacob Howard, Onida

Alyssa Meyer, Orient

Crystal Cook, Parker

Paige Brandt, Pierre

Grace Campbell, Pierre

Eli Houdyshell, Pierre

Hailee Like, Pierre

Judah McKinley, Pierre

Spencer Sarringar, Pierre

Hailey Switzer, Pierre

Jonathan Burkhalter, Prairie City

Danae Becker, Rapid City

Seth Brewer, Rapid City

Dante Colicheski, Rapid City

Dylan Grundstrom, Rapid City

Charles Larson , Rapid City

Madison March, Rapid City

Stephanie Shuster, Rapid City

Karley Tracy-King, Rapid City

Michelle Hansen, Redfield

Leyton Rohlfs, Redfield

Bridget Fuhrmann, Roscoe

Kristi Schurr, Roscoe

Vanessa Klein, Rosholt

Randi Schuster, Roslyn

Abigail Ketelhut, Saint Lawrence

Donovan Knecht, Selby

Ellie Schmidt, Sinai

Michael Chevalier, Sioux Falls

Justin Desens, Sioux Falls

Jacob Ebeling, Sioux Falls

Hannah Eckhoff, Sioux Falls

James Heisinger, Sioux Falls

Lisandra Herrera Ferrer, Sioux Falls

Maria Jackson, Sioux Falls

Lennon Keller, Sioux Falls

Christen Kessler, Sioux Falls

Leah Koltz, Sioux Falls

Ethan Kurtz, Sioux Falls

Ava Pickard, Sioux Falls

Austin Portner, Sioux Falls

Reece Ragatz, Sioux Falls

Emma Reck, Sioux Falls

Jaci Mollman, Spearfish

Thomas Undlin, Spearfish

Samantha Wood, Spearfish

Peyton Ellingson, Stratford

Christine Stoltenberg, Stratford

Justin Waldner, Stratford

Brittany Delzer, Sturgis

Kayla Zubke, Summit

Camryn Binger , Tulare

Ashlyn Otto, Tulare

Jessica Stockert, Vale

Gabrielle Grieme, Valley Springs

Allison King, Virgil

Tyler Schwartz, Volga

Landon Leidholt, Warner

Solomon Bach, Watertown

Micah Baldwin, Watertown

Tava Berg, Watertown

Mitchell Buller , Watertown

Naomi Davis, Watertown

Megan Dockter, Watertown

Alex Gauer, Watertown

Abby Hartman, Watertown

Brenna Herting, Watertown

Anna Hoffman, Watertown

Hannah Mc Elhany, Watertown

Mackenzie McClemans, Watertown

Margaret Meland, Watertown

Hannah Mielitz, Watertown

Gabrielle Mischke, Watertown

Kahden Mooney, Watertown

Bailey Richter, Watertown

Dawson Schmidt, Watertown

Isabelle Stroup Watertown

Delanie Tschakert, Watertown

Charles Urevig, Watertown

Drew Veflin, Watertown

Josslyn Veflin, Watertown

Sara Thyen, Waverly

Brooke Niederbaumer, Wecota

Marissa Hanley, Wentworth

Josie Mehling, Wessington

Lucas Fredrick, Westport

Trevor Goehring, Westport

Mckenzie Hassebroek, Westport

Lucas Trooien, White

Spencer Christensen, White River

Dalton Baker, Winner

Michele Hagenlock, Winner

Kayla Natoli, Winner

Makenna Petersen, Winner

 

TEXAS

Jessica Hernandez, El Paso

Kristen Calderon, Frisco

Paige Hutton, Spring

 

UTAH

Teya Trujillo, West Haven

 

WASHINGTON

Breanna Insani, Bremerton

Renea Taylor, Malott

Diego Gallegos, Renton

 

WISCONSIN

Brianna Back, Cottage Grove

Keri Walker, Grafton

Luke Schroeder, Green Bay

Robert Cleary, Hartford

Dorien Ah Sam, Oconomowoc

Kelsey Selden, Prairie du Sac

Aidan Enneking, Sussex

Andrew Wedwick, Viroqua

 

WYOMING

Rico Imus, Gillette

McCaden Anderson, Lander

 

INTERNATIONAL

Emma Murdock, Vernon, British Columbia, Canada

Hannah Kiernan, Bradford, Ontario, Canada

Glen Quayle, Baldrine, Isle of Man

Hannah Smith, Woodham Walter, Chelmsford, England      

Eduardo Mendoza Reyes Ortiz, Cochabamba, Bolivia

Lora Toncheva , Diosd, Hungary

Lauren Forsyth, Durban, South Africa

Mia Fursedonne, Essex, England

Shiori Yamazaki, Funabashi-shi, Japan

Georgy Turner, Johannesburg, South Africa

Fanny Legros, Heusy, Belgium

Winifred Chibuko, Ogudu, Lagos, Nigeria      

Lonneke Van Eijk, Peer, Belgium         

Dmytro Anikin, Velez-Malaga, Spain

 

About Northern State University

Northern State University is a student-centered institution that provides an outstanding educational experience, preparing students through the liberal arts and professional education for their future endeavors. A regional university, Northern offers rigorous academics; diverse civic, social and cultural opportunities; and a commitment to building an inclusive environment for all points of view. Northern also offers a broad-based athletics program, sponsoring 15 NCAA Division II intercollegiate varsity sports that compete in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NSIC). The university strives to enrich the community through partnerships such as its Educational Impact Campaign, which opened a new South Dakota School for the Blind and Visually Impaired; new athletic and recreation fields; and an on-campus regional sports complex. With the $55 million campaign, NSU has been the recipient of more than $150 million in privately funded building projects and scholarships within a decade. To learn more, visit NSU Admissions.