NSU recognizes WolfPACT Scholarship recipients for 2018-19

ABERDEEN, S.D. – Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D., announces its WolfPACT Scholarship winners for 2018-19.

The WolfPACT is the largest guaranteed, four-year scholarship in South Dakota. Students entering their freshman year at NSU are eligible for various funding amounts based on their ACT scores. Beginning fall 2019, Northern will consider high school GPA as well as ACT score when awarding the WolfPACT scholarship - a more accurate way of measuring student success.

Below, scholarship winners are listed alphabetically by award amount, accompanied by their graduating high school. Please check all categories for students from your area.

 

$12,000 (President's Meritorious Scholarship):

 

Kristen Collingwood, Greybull (Wyo.) High School (Parents: Jerry and Charlene Collingwood)

 

Whitney Gronvold, Rugby (N.D.) High School

 

James Heisinger, Sioux Falls Washington Senior High School (Parents: Becky and Steve Heisinger)

 

Andrew Josten, Rapid City Stevens High School

 

Jayme Juntunen, Hamlin High School

 

Tanner Kippes, Harrisburg High School

 

Jackson Marnette, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Melanie Miller, Saint Croix Lutheran High School (Lakeville, Minn.)

 

Ariel Privatt, GED (Willmar, Minn.)

 

Abbigayle Quinn, Faulkton High School

 

Kasey Schutte, Redfield High School

 

Dalton Stoddard, Cheyenne (Wyo.) Central High School

 

Jonathan Tostenson, Kerkhoven Murdock and Sunburg (Minn.) High School

 

Micah Van Hemert, Brandon Valley High School

 

Nicholas Wittmeier, Faulkton High School

 

$11,000

 

Baylie Bass, Dakota Valley High School (North Sioux City, Iowa)

 

Dante Colicheski, Rapid City Stevens High School

 

Jessica Colville, Lemmon High School

 

Scott Diede, Aberdeen Central High School (Parents: Cate and Ron Diede)

 

Grant Gunderson, Aberdeen Roncalli High School

 

Carolyn Halbur, Heelan High School (Sioux City, Iowa)

 

Lacey Hepker, Sully Buttes High School (Parents:  Ann and Brent Hepker)

 

Hunter Hilton, Aberdeen Roncalli High School

 

Lincoln Jordre, Sully Buttes High School (Parents: Clark and Patti Jordre)

 

Britton Krueger, Wishek (N.D.) Public School

 

Patrick Leigh, Waseca (Minn.) High School

 

Laurelyn Marmorstein, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Cody Mehlisch, Shanley (N.D.) High School (Parents: Jason and Melissa Mehlisch)

 

Audrey Moran, Watertown Senior High School

 

Rachel Nelson, Harrisburg High School

 

Jayden Pittmann, Baltic High School

 

Rylan Pratt, Vermillion High School

 

Karlie Reagan, St. Thomas More High School (Rapid City)

 

Megan Serr, Warner High School (Parents: Chris and Stacy Serr)

 

Trevor Sorensen, Watertown Senior High School

 

Sydney Stofferahn, Dell Rapids Junior-Senior High School (Parents: Steve and Julie Stofferahn, and Tim and Kerri Deats)

 

Isabelle Stroup, Watertown Senior High School (Parents: Rich and Susie Stroup)

 

Jaren Voss, Douglas High School (Box Elder)

 

Lexis Wadsworth, Hamlin High School (Parents: Travis and Michelle Wadsworth)

 

Lauren Wilkinson, Aberdeen Central High School (Parents: Keith and Stacie Wilkinson)

 

$7,000

 

Bailey Andersen, Arlington (Neb.) Public School

 

Alec Anderson, Watertown Senior High School

 

Tashara Anderson, Ipswich High School (Parents: Jessi Holmes-Rick and Harold Rick)

 

Dmytro Anikin, Nova School Anoreta, Rincon de la Victoria, Spain

 

Abigail Arhart, Stanley County High School (Fort Pierre)

 

Grace Bakken, Ipswich High School

 

Paige Bakken, Watertown Senior High School (Parents: Mike and Carmen Bakken)

 

Justin Balcome, Alexandria Area (Minn.) High School (Parents: Amy and Bryan Balcome)

 

 

Samuel Barnes, Stewartville (Minn.) High School

 

Kaitlin Beadle, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Danae Becker, Rapid City Central High

 

Olivia Becker, West Central High School (Humboldt) (Parents: Phil and Amy Becker)

 

Jordan Belka, Rogers (Minn.) High School (Parents: Joe and Rita Belka)

 

Harlan Benedict, Mountain View (Wyo.) High School

 

Alexis Benson, Great Plains Lutheran High School (Clear Lake) (Parents: Ted Hansen and Stacy Thennis)

 

Evan Benson, Lac Qui Parle Valley (Minn.) High School (Parents: Josh and Kris Benson)

 

Matthew Bockorny, Aberdeen Central High School (Parents: Mike and Kristi Bockorny)

 

Alex Bohle, Warner High School

 

Josi Bouza, Wagner Community High School

 

Molly Boyum, Jackson County (Minn.) Central High School

 

Charity Britain, Hot Springs High School

 

Lauren Brost, Rapid City Stevens High School

 

Andrew Buechler, Aberdeen Roncalli High School (Parents: Jerry and Patricia Buechler)

 

Kristen Calderon, Frisco (Texas) High School (Parents: Javier and Jennifer Calderon)

 

McKayla Carda, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Andrea Cherney, Stevens Point Area (Wis.) Senior High School (Parents: Craig and Debra Cherney)

 

Kelechi Chimezie, Whitesands School, Lagos, Nigeria

 

Olivia Christensen, Lake Preston High School (Parents: John and Kim Christensen)

 

Jennifer Clark, Mayo (Minn.) High School (Parents: Stephen and Karen Clark)

 

Emilie Crosby, Langford High School

 

Morgan Dahme, Britton-Hecla High School (Parents: Troy and Lisa Dahme)

 

Sierra Daugaard, Hoven High School

 

Caleb DeBoer, Miller High School (Parents: Doug and Linda DeBoer)

 

Landon DeBoer, Corsica-Stickney High School

 

Garrett Dekker, Lawton-Bronson (Iowa) Community School

 

Emma Donley, Groton Area High School

 

Paige Durheim, Ellendale (N.D.) Public High School (Parents: Joel and Cay Durheim)

 

Payton Eisenbeisz, Bowdle High School

 

Cyndal Ellerton, Britton-Hecla High School

 

Peyton Ellingson, Warner High School (Parents: John and Nicole Ellingson)

 

Michael Fetherhuff, Aberdeen Roncalli High School

 

Jacob Fritz, Lincoln (Neb.) Southwest High School (Parents: Joel and Phyllis Fritz)

 

Sarah Gaul, Dowling (Iowa) Catholic High School

 

Alexis Gjoraas, Sioux Falls Washington Senior High School (Parents: Nichole and Tim Gjoraas)

 

Trevor Goehring, Frederick High School (Parents: Steve and Julie Goehring)

 

Kassondra Gooley, West Central High School (Hartford)

 

Nicholas Graham, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra, Australia

 

Chase Groh, Mankato East (Minn.) High School

 

Rachel Guthmiller, Sully Buttes High School (Parents: Clark and Lisa Guthmiller)

 

Ethan Hall, Milbank High School

 

Nicole Hall, Crescenta Valley (Calif.) High School

 

Makala Hauge, Warner High School

 

Kylie Hawkins, Lawrence (Kan.) Free State High School

 

Melissa Hedglin, Theodore F. Riggs High School (Pierre)

 

Hannah Hendrick, Brandon Valley High School

 

Kealy Hill, Campbell County (Wyo.) High School (Parents: Lezlie Kinsinger and Drew Hill)

 

Chloe Honabarger, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Jacob Howard, Sully Buttes High School (Parents: LaJena and Brad Gruis; Donny and Amy Howard)

 

Bryce Hunger, City High School (Iowa City, Iowa)

 

Stephanie Jay, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Scott Johnson, Watertown Senior High School (Parents: Robert and Dawn Johnson)

 

Shaunay Jones, Ipswich High School (Parents: Morris and Annette Jones)

 

Miles Jungclaus, Rapid City Central High

 

Riley Kaul, Aberdeen Central High School (Parents: Randy and Camille Kaul)

 

John Kolar, Eureka High School (Parents: Paul and Mary Beth Kolar)

 

Brandon Kusler, Aberdeen Central High School (Parents: Jay and Connie Kusler)

 

Eric Lacher, Aberdeen Roncalli High School

 

Ashleen Larter, East Ridge High School (Cottage Grove, Minn.)

 

Sophia Lewis, Mountaineer Challenge Academy (Fairview, W.V.)

 

Misty Litwiller, GED (Huron)

 

Rebecca Loehrer, Milbank High School (Parents: Dan and Shelly Loehrer)

 

Samuel Loos, Harrisburg High School

 

Hannah Marden, Southwest High School (Minneapolis)

 

Ethan Markgraf, Great Plains Lutheran High School

 

Parker Marlow, Britton-Hecla High School (Parents: Travis and Gina Marlow)

 

Aaron Martens, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Desha Matuska, Thunder Basin High School (Gillette, Wyo.)

 

Judah McKinley, Theodore F. Riggs High School (Parents: Dallas and Sarah McKinley)

 

Katie McManus, Lyman High School

 

Megan Means, Norfolk (Neb.) Senior High School

 

Jack Meyers, Sioux Falls Lincoln High School

 

Dominique Miner, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte High School

 

Sundus Mohamed, Eagle Ridge Academy (Minneapolis)

 

Malley Moore, Watertown Senior High School

 

Andrew Morgenstern, Skyview High School (Billings, Mont.)

 

Dayne Morton, Sibley East (Minn.) Senior High School

 

Kodie Nuckolls, Selby Area High School

 

Jake Oliphant, Spring Creek (Nev.) High School

 

Nikolas Pezonella, Galena (Nev.) High School

 

Citalali Reyes, Wolsey-Wessington High School

 

Jacob Rohrer, Wayzata (Minn.) Senior High School

 

Kolton Roth, Graettinger (Iowa) Community School

 

Olivia Rud, Madison High School

 

Nicholas Saathoff, John F. Kennedy Senior High School (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)

 

Joe Saw, Aberdeen Central High School (Parents: Kapru Lwe and Wah Nay Soe)

 

Tyler Schwartz, Sioux Valley High School (Volga) (Parents: Steve and Beth Schwartz)

 

Loretta Simon, Gettysburg High School (Parents: Brian and Colleen Simon)

 

Anna Solum, Watertown Senior High School

 

Tyra Steinwand, Ellendale Public High School (Parents: Marlon and Colleen Steinwand)

 

Levi Stern, Webster High School

 

Collin Stoebner, Aberdeen Central High School (Parents: David and Heidee Stoebner)

 

Jacob Swanson, South Saint Paul Senior High School

 

Garret Thompson, Logan-Magnolia (Iowa) High School

 

Andrew Toft, Home School (Aurora, S.D.)

 

Alexis Triebenbach, Jamestown (N.D.) High School

 

Sierra Tschetter, Huron High School

 

Ian Tunnissen, Winner High School

 

Kasidy Tvedt, Watertown Senior High School

 

Zoe Tvedt, Highmore-Harrold High School (Parents:  Kelly and Noelle Tvedt)

 

Dylan Unruh, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Bryce VanDenHoek, Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School

 

Josslyn Veflin, Watertown Senior High School

 

Molly Walter, Monticello (Minn.) Senior High School

 

Hattie Weismantel, Groton Area High School

 

Jacob Williams, Laguna Creek (Calif.) High School

 

Mason Winship, Robert McQueen High School (Reno, Nev.) (Parents: Scott and Sharon Winship)

 

Zachary Zierden, Braham Area (Minn.) High School

 

$5,000

 

Raven Albin, Hereford (Md.) High School

 

Natheniel Allen, Saint Thomas (Minn.) Academy

 

Trevor Anderson, Glenwood (Iowa) High School

 

Austin Bastian, Henry (S.D.) High School (Parents: Shawn and Lynn Bastian)

 

Tava Berg, Watertown Senior High School (Parents: Stacy and David Berg)

 

Qiana Bernal, Tri-Valley High School (Colton, S.D.)

 

Christina Beusch, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Camryn Binger, Hitchcock-Tulare High School

 

Emmit Bohle, Selby Area High School

 

Kristina Bolish, Hendricks High School (White, S.D.)

 

Haley Braman, Breckenridge High School (Hankinson, N.D.)

 

Maria Brandner, Dell Rapids Junior-Senior High School

 

Sierra Brodkorb, Wessington Springs High School

 

Cody Brouwer, Ethan High School (Dimock, S.D.)

 

Lenna Brunes, Warner High School

 

Kalub Carmichael, Howard High School

 

Austin Clemetson, Thunder Basin High School (Gillette, Wyo.)

 

Laine Converse, Millard North High School (Omaha) (Parents: Amber and Jerel Converse)

 

Robert Coyle, Watertown Senior High School (Parents: Lesly Block and the late Robert Coyle II)

 

Delaney Dahl, Wayzata (Minn.) Senior High School

 

Maggie Dahme, Britton-Hecla High School

 

Keisean Deehr Thornton, Garretson High School

 

Hunter DeLaRoi, Mobridge-Pollock High School

 

Abby d’Eustachio, West Fargo High School

 

Dawson Diede, Huron High School (Parents: Brian Diede and Kimberly Byram)

 

Lacey Elznic, Brandon Valley High School

 

Carolyn Endres, Ellendale Public High School (Parent: Cheryl Endres)

 

Grace Erickson, Hitchcock-Tulare High School

 

Payton Eue, Champlin Park (Minn.) High School

 

Sylvester Ewoniuk, Aberdeen Central High School (Parents: Gina Schwarzbauer and Nathan Ewoniuk)

 

Matthew Feldick, Saint Michael-Albertville (Minn.) High School

 

Mikala Fischer, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Mason Flakus, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Catherine Fobbe, Maple Lake (Minn.) High School

 

Brandon Ford, Sioux Falls Washington Senior High School

 

Zoey Gab, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Haley Garza, Bennett County High School (Martin, S.D.)

 

Drew Geier, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Ethan Gilbert, Lennox High School

 

Bryanna Goar, Champlin Park (Minn.) High School (Parents: Steve and Lynda Goar)

 

Austin Gross, Huron High School

 

Faith Halvorson, Montrose (S.D.) High School

 

Lane Hanson, Edgeley (N.D.) High School (Parents: Troy and Theresa Hanson)

 

Jackson Harrison, Aberdeen Central High School (Parents: Kari and Steve Harrison)

 

Jared Harward, GED (Cedar Hills, Utah)

 

Nicholas Hauck, Aberdeen Christian High School

 

Jacob Hernandez, Webster Area High School

 

Morgan Hoag, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Lucas Hofer, Ellendale Public High School (Parents: Tom Hofer and Lorena Lynde)

 

Hannah Holm, Hibbing (Minn.) High School

 

Adam Houle, Ashley Junior-Senior High School (Minneapolis)

 

Collin Hushagen, Johnston (Iowa) High School

 

Jeremy Ingram, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Donald Jurek, Willmar (Minn.) Senior High School (Parents: Paul and Jean Jurek)

 

Casey Kaftan, De Pere (Wis.) High School

 

Brendan Kamerzell, Bennett County High School

 

Natalie Kolvek, Douglas County West (Neb.) Community High School

 

Payton Kucker, Home School (Aberdeen)

 

Jordan Ladson, Rapid City Central High

 

Coulton Lentz, Sully Buttes High School

 

David Maddox, Dr. Earl J. Lennard High School (Haines City, Fla.)

 

Iyan Manju, Bellingham (Wash.) High School

 

Matthew Martin, Aberdeen Christian High School (Parents: Lyndell Martin, Sunny Martin)

 

Nathan Martinson, Maple Grove (Minn.) Senior High School (Parents: Greg and Jen Martinson)

 

Riley McNeil, Warner High School

 

Madison McNickle, Webster Area High School

 

Kaeden Metz, Sisseton High School (Parents: Kasey and Carissa Metz)

 

Peyton Miller-Dalberg, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Jaci Mollman, Spearfish High School

 

Alexis Montoya, West Jordan (Utah) High School

 

Emma Murdock, Claremont Secondary School, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada (Parents: Christine and Randy Murdock)

 

Raeann Murray, Northern Cass High School (Hunter, N.D.)

 

Dakota Nickels, Mobridge-Pollock High School (Parents: Danny and Hayley Nickels)

 

Claudia Nieto, Amundsen (Ill.) High School

 

Dylan Northrop, Ipswich High School (Parents: Kenny and Sandra Northrop)

 

Blake Nunez-Glodrey, Aberdeen Central High School (Parent: Tanya Glodrey)

 

Carlee Olson, Stanley County High School (Hayes, S.D.)

 

Ashlyn Otto, Hitchcock-Tulare High School (Parents: Dustin and Jen Otto)

 

Karlie Paiement, Jamestown (N.D.) High School

 

Rachel Peterson, St. Thomas More High School (Rapid City)

 

Kate Kate Po, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Makayla Pulfrey, Aberdeen Central High School (Parents: Jamie and Kimberly Pulfrey)

 

Reece Ragatz, Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School

 

Augustin Reede, Aberdeen Roncalli High School (Parents: Nathan and Jacqueline Reede)

 

Hannah Reiff, Dakota Valley High School (McCook Lake, S.D.)

 

Jackson Reiff, Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School

 

Dion Reynolds, Todd County (S.D.) Junior-Senior High School

 

Josephine Rich, GED (Appleton, Wis.)

 

Courtney Roblewsky, Warner High School (Parents: Charlotte and David Roblewsky)

 

Madison Russell, Hot Springs High School

 

Gretchen Schmidt, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Devin Sheridan, Iowa Falls (Iowa) High School

 

Avery Shumaker, James Valley Christian School (Huron) (Parents: Joe and Erica Chase and Kevin and Laura Shumaker)

 

McKenna Smith, Cheyenne (Wyo.) East High School

 

Alec Sommers, Aberdeen Roncalli High School

 

Max Sonne, Watertown Senior High School

 

Abram Soriano, Santa Cruz (Calif.) High School

 

Addison Sparling, Northwestern High School

 

Kelly Stadel, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Samantha Stethem, Hoven High School (Parents: Neil and Wendy Rausch)

 

Anne Stevicks, Gregory High School

 

Connor Stubbe, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Alex Sumption, Frederick High School

 

Lauren Swanson, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Amber Thelen, Hanson High School (Alexandria, S.D.) (Parents: Dennis and Deb Thelen)

 

Luke Thorson, Groton Area High School

 

Mitchell Tolk, Sioux Falls Washington Senior High School (Parents: Brian and Jennifer Tolk)

 

Kelby Tracy, Miller High School (Parents: Jim and Christi Danburg; Ryan and Carla Tracy)

 

Madeline Tribbett, Raymond S. Kellis High School (Peoria, Ariz.)

 

Teya Trujillo, Roy High School (Ogden, Utah) (Parent: Michelle Briseno)

 

Brett Jared Tyrrell, Pender (Neb.) High School

 

Sarah VanBerkum, Huron High School

 

Stephanie Vanden Hoek, Huron High School

 

Brooklin Vinatieri, Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School

 

Imani Walker, James Campbell High School (Ewa Beach, Hawaii)

 

Robert Walther, Mobridge-Pollock High School

 

Katelyn Warren, Ethan (S.D.) High School (Parents: Donald and Tricia Warren)

 

Darien Watson, Northwestern High School (Parents: David and Diane Watson)

 

Magnus Wattles, Mountain View High School (Meridian, Idaho)

 

Jacob Wild, Aberdeen Central High School

 

Samuel Williams, Sisseton High School

 

Coleman Worsley, Thunder Basin High School (Gillette, Wyo.)

 

Madilyn Wright, Groton Area High School

 

Jaxon Yackley, Sully Buttes High School

 

Halley Zephier, Wagner Community High School (Pickstown, S.D.)

 

About Northern State University

Northern State University is a regional university that offers outstanding academics and exceptional extracurricular activities at an affordable price on a safe, welcoming campus. Northern State recently announced its Educational Impact Campaign, with a goal of raising $45 million for a new South Dakota School for the Blind and Visually Impaired, new athletic and recreation fields, and an on-campus regional sports complex. Once the campaign is complete, NSU will be the recipient of more than $100 million in privately funded building projects and scholarships within a decade. To learn more, visit NSU Admissions