Submitted by admin on Mon, 12/06/2021 - 11:52
Image
NSU spring 2017 graduates walking

ABERDEEN, S.D. – On Saturday, Dec. 11, 94 students will graduate from Northern State University at its 2021 winter commencement.

The ceremony begins at 10:30 a.m. in the NSU Johnson Fine Arts Center. Delivering the commencement address will be Dr. Kristi Bockorny, associate professor of management and marketing, the 2021 NSU Foundation Faculty Excellence Award. Student speaker will be Jacob Swanson, 2021-22 president of the Student Government Association.

The ceremony will be live streamed through the Northern State University Facebook page, the NSU Graduation and Commencement page, and locally through cable channel 12.

Graduates are listed below, grouped alphabetically by city and state:

 

ARIZONA

Zachary Bohnenkamp, Tucson (B.S. Biology, Biotechnology Certificate)** 

 

FLORIDA

Michael Adams Jr., Clearwater (B.S. Sport Marketing and Administration)

 

IOWA

Madison Brooke Norris, Graettinger (B.S.Ed. Elementary Education; Special Education)***

 

ILLINOIS

Mitchell Sharer, Vernon Hills (B.S. Chemistry)

 

MINNESOTA

Adam Heining, Atwater (B.S. Business Administration)

Vance Barnes, Bloomington (M.S.Ed. Sport Performance and Leadership)

Zachary Hartford, Chaska (B.S. Biology)

Alexis Lienemann, Cottonwood (B.A. Sociology)**

Philip Snyder, Eden Prairie (MME Music Education)

Todd Peterson, Little Falls (MME Music Education)

Molly Walter, Monticello (B.S.Ed. in Honoribus Mathematics)**

Ryan Schlichte, North Mankato (M.S.Ed. Educational Studies)

Jacob Streit, Watkins (B.S. Management; Finance)**

Donald Jurek, Willmar (B.S. Business Administration)

 

MONTANA

Thomas Keiser, Missoula (M.S.Ed. Leadership and Administration)

 

NORTH DAKOTA

Seth Braun, Bismarck (B.S. Management; Marketing)*

Sarah Schafer, Flasher (B.A. in Honoribus in English; B.S.Ed. in Honoribus in English)***

Lindsey Landenberger, Underwood (B.S.Ed. History)

 

NEBRASKA

Kennady Thompson, Elkhorn (B.S.Ed. Elementary Education)

 

NEW MEXICO

Gloria Brehm, Los Alamos (B.S. Accounting)

 

SOUTH DAKOTA

Erin Barrie, Aberdeen (B.S.Ed. Elementary Education; Special Education)*

Todd Bitz, Aberdeen (B.A. History)

Alexis Boesl, Aberdeen (B.S. Marketing)**

Ryan Clay, Aberdeen (A.S. Biotechnology)^^

Dylan Duvall, Aberdeen (BFA Digital Media)**

Titon Erler, Aberdeen (B.S. Management)

Kelsey Fliehs, Aberdeen (B.S. Biology; A.S. Biotechnology; Allied Health Certificate)

Roger Frank II, Aberdeen (B.A. History)**

Jocelyn Gray, Aberdeen (B.S.Ed. Elementary Education)**

Brady Hamer, Aberdeen (B.A. History)

Bronson Heier, Aberdeen (B.S. Management)

McKinley Hoselton, Aberdeen (BME Music Education: Instrumental; Vocal)**

Sebastian Johnson, Aberdeen (A.S. Business Administration)

Amanda Koens, Aberdeen (B.A. Criminal Justice)

Kelsey Kuo, Aberdeen (B.S. Psychology)

Zackary Martinmaas, Aberdeen (B.S. Business Administration)**

Dasin Mateski, Aberdeen (A.A. General Studies)

Lionel Morningstar, Aberdeen (B.S. Management Information Systems)**

Dylan Northrop, Aberdeen (B.S. Management)*

Olivia O'Hara, Aberdeen (BGS General Studies)

Alex Peterson, Aberdeen (M.S. Accounting Analytics)

Kaden Peterson, Aberdeen (B.S. Management Information Systems)*

Makayla Pulfrey, Aberdeen (B.S. Sport Marketing and Administration)***

Anna Roettjer, Aberdeen (B.S.Ed. Elementary Education)

Willa Schwab, Aberdeen (BGS General Studies)

Victoria Skinner, Aberdeen (B.S. Business Administration)

Jessica Sommers, Aberdeen (B.S.Ed. Elementary Education)**

Karli Stubbe, Aberdeen (B.S. Management)

Chase Teiken, Aberdeen (B.S. Business Administration)**

Hudson Thompson-Pearman, Aberdeen (B.S. Business Administration)

Kanuani Feliciano, Aberdeen (B.S. Management Information Systems)

Rosemary Vega, Aberdeen (B.A. Music)

Thomas Undlin, Aberdeen (B.S. Environmental Science)

Andrew Buechler, Bath (B.S. Management)*

Collin Schmidt, Bath (B.S. Marketing)

Dustann Norris, Blunt (B.S.Ed. Elementary Education; Special Education)**

Emma Terveer, Brandon (B.S.Ed. Elementary Education)**

Morgan Dahme, Britton (B.S.Ed. Elementary Education)***

Curtis Littau, Britton (M.S.Ed. Leadership and Administration)

Gillian Roda, Buffalo Gap (B.S. in Honoribus in Psychology; B.A. in Honoribus in Music)**

Nathan Schafer, Castlewood (B.S.Ed. Special Education)

Hunter Hansen, Dell Rapids (B.S. Human Performance)

Jamie Cedar, Dupree (M.S.Ed. Counseling: Clinical Mental Health)

Alyssa Sippel, Groton (M.S. Accounting Analytics)

Audrey Wanner, Groton (B.S.Ed. Special Education)

Amanda Schneider, Hosmer (B.S. Psychology)

Cally Anderson, Huron (A.A. General Studies)

Ashley Armstrong, Huron (M.S.Ed. Leadership and Administration)

Shayna DuBois , Huron (B.S. Accounting)

Kenneth Teger, Huron (A.A. General Studies)^^

New New Win, Huron (B.S. Biology)

Sasha Andrews, Lake Preston (B.A. Art: Graphic Design)

Chance Olson, Langford (B.S. Business Administration) **

Madeline Brandner, Mitchell (B.A. Art: Graphic Design)*

Addison Sparling, Northville (B.S. Marketing; Management)*

Karlie Karst, Peever (B.S.Ed. Special Education)*

Joseph King, Pierre (B.S. Biology; Allied Health Certificate)

Kori Kerwin, Pukwana (BME Music Education: Vocal)***

Katie McManus, Reliance (B.S. Accounting)***

Adam Krueger, Rosholt (M.S.Ed. Leadership and Administration)

Richard Morgan, Rosholt (B.S.Ed. History)

Isaiah Chevalier, Sioux Falls (B.S. Accounting)*

Elizabeth Bogue-Seaman, Warner (B.S. Accounting)

Jack Braun, Warner (B.S. Management)**

Matalyn Andersen-Pommer, Watertown (B.S. Psychology) 

Abby Brist, Watertown (B.S. Psychology)

Alexis Malimanek, Watertown (B.S.Ed. Elementary Education)

Isabelle Stroup, Watertown (B.S. Accounting)**

Angela Schleich, Yankton (B.A. Art: Graphic Design) *

 

TEXAS

Keith Tambe, Cedar Park (M.S.Ed. Sport Performance and Leadership)

 

WISCONSIN

Andrea Cherney, Milladore (B.S. Environmental Science)

Samuel Chilsen, Onalaska (M.S.Ed. Sport Performance and Leadership)

 

INTERNATIONAL

Sik Sik Chung, Hong Kong (B.S. Business Administration)

Manasseh Vincent, Trinidad and Tobago (B.S. Sport Marketing and Administration)

 

*** Candidate for Summa Cum Laude

** Candidate for Magna Cum Laude

* Candidate for Cum Laude

^^^ Candidate for Highest Honor

^^ Candidate for High Honor

^ Candidate for Honor

 

About Northern State University  

Northern State University is a student-centered institution that provides an outstanding educational experience, preparing students through the liberal arts and professional education for their future endeavors. A regional university, Northern offers rigorous academics; diverse civic, social and cultural opportunities; and a commitment to building an inclusive environment for all points of view. Northern also offers a broad-based athletics program, sponsoring 15 NCAA Division II intercollegiate varsity sports that compete in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NSIC). The university strives to enrich the community through partnerships such as its Educational Impact Campaign, which opened a new South Dakota School for the Blind and Visually Impaired; new athletic and recreation fields; and an on-campus regional sports complex. With the $55 million campaign, NSU has been the recipient of more than $150 million in privately funded building projects and scholarships within a decade. To learn more, visit NSU Admissions.

Date